Jack Johnson
#3 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Columbus Blue Jackets
Born Jan 13, 1987 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2005 by CAR (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mark Giordano
CGY ·
43 P in 82 GP
Alex Pietrangelo
STL ·
43 P in 79 GP
Kevin Shattenkirk
STL ·
43 P in 72 GP
Joe Corvo
CAR ·
40 P in 82 GP
Matt Carle
PHI ·
40 P in 82 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | LAK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 0.00 | $850K |
| 2007-08 | LAK | 74 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -19 | 76 | 81 | 84 | 0.15 | $850K |
| 2008-09 | LAK | 41 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -18 | 46 | 50 | 68 | 0.27 | $850K |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 80 | 8 | 28 | 36 | -15 | 48 | 130 | 144 | 0.45 | $1.425M |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 82 | 5 | 37 | 42 | -21 | 44 | 153 | 84 | 0.51 | $1.425M |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 61 | 8 | 16 | 24 | -12 | 24 | 120 | 72 | 0.39 | $4.357M |
| 2011-12 | CBJ | 21 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 56 | 35 | 0.67 | |
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 44 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 12 | 96 | 66 | 0.43 | $4.357M |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 82 | 5 | 28 | 33 | -7 | 48 | 147 | 182 | 0.40 | $4.357M |
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 79 | 8 | 32 | 40 | -13 | 44 | 141 | 157 | 0.51 | $4.357M |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 60 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -16 | 25 | 86 | 98 | 0.23 | $4.357M |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 82 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 32 | 116 | 94 | 0.28 | $4.357M |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 77 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -6 | 22 | 88 | 101 | 0.14 | $4.357M |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 82 | 1 | 12 | 13 | -4 | 41 | 86 | 233 | 0.16 | $3.25M |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 67 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -1 | 26 | 63 | 183 | 0.16 | $3.25M |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 8 | 13 | 30 | 0.08 | $1.15M |
| 2021-22 | COL | 74 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 42 | 57 | 91 | 0.12 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 58 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -25 | 16 | 63 | 75 | 0.07 | $950K |
| 2022-23 | COL | 25 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 42 | 0.16 | |
| 2023-24 | COL | 80 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 38 | 76 | 78 | 0.20 | $775K |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 41 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -13 | 2 | 23 | 21 | 0.15 | $775K |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1228 | 77 | 265 | 342 | -127 | 639 | 1679 | 1944 | 0.28 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | LAK | 6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | -5 | 6 | 15 | 10 | 1.17 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 0.83 |
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 0.40 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 39 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 0.00 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 57 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -13 | 30 | 71 | 125 | 0.37 |
2010-11 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 5 | 37 | 42 | -21 | 44 | 153 | 84 | 0.51 | 3.3 | 23:12 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 315 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 17, 2009, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.85M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2010-11, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on Jan 9, 2010, 7 years and $30.5M at $4.357M a season, beginning in 2011-12.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $1.425M | $1M | $200K | $1.2M | ||
| 2010-11 | $1.425M | $1.65M | $0 | $1.65M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 3, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Jul 2, 2023 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Aug 17, 2022 | Chicago Blackhawks | New contract (35+) | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $950K | $950K |
| Oct 10, 2021 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Oct 9, 2020 | New York Rangers | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $1.15M | $1.15M |
| Jul 1, 2018 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract bought out, Oct 5, 2020 | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 5 | $16.25M | $3.25M |
| Jan 9, 2010 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension not begun | 2011-12 to 2017-18 | 7 | $30.5M | $4.357M |
| Jul 17, 2009 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2009-10 to 2010-11 | 2 | $2.85M | $1.425M |
| Mar 27, 2007 | Los Angeles Kings | Entry-level | 2006-07 to 2008-09 | 3 | $6.45M | $850K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2010-11 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Scuderi · Jack Johnson | 6 | 87:18 | 39.0 | 28.8 | 4-4 |
| Jack Johnson · Alec Martinez | 5 | 4:45 | 30.0 | 16.2 | 0-0 |
| Matt Greene · Jack Johnson | 3 | 2:26 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Jack Johnson · Drew Doughty | 3 | 2:13 | 60.0 | 19.8 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 50 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2011 | vs ANA | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 23:36 |
| Apr 8, 2011 | @ ANA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:44 |
| Apr 6, 2011 | vs PHX | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:47 |
| Apr 4, 2011 | @ SJS | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21:35 |
| Apr 2, 2011 | vs DAL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:38 |
| Mar 31, 2011 | @ VAN | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:22 |
| Mar 29, 2011 | @ EDM | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20:15 |
| Mar 26, 2011 | vs COL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:54 |
| Mar 24, 2011 | vs SJS | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:20 |
| Mar 21, 2011 | vs CGY | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 22:56 |
| Mar 19, 2011 | vs ANA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26:43 |
| Mar 17, 2011 | vs STL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20:30 |
| Mar 15, 2011 | @ NSH | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:14 |
| Mar 13, 2011 | @ DAL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:10 |
| Mar 11, 2011 | @ CBJ | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:17 |
| Mar 9, 2011 | @ DET | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20:04 |
| Mar 7, 2011 | vs DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:26 |
| Mar 5, 2011 | vs VAN | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20:40 |
| Mar 3, 2011 | vs PHX | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20:31 |
| Feb 28, 2011 | vs DET | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 21:30 |
| Feb 26, 2011 | vs COL | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 20:50 |
| Feb 24, 2011 | vs MIN | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:31 |
| Feb 23, 2011 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:44 |
| Feb 19, 2011 | @ NYI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:48 |
| Feb 17, 2011 | @ NYR | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 26:51 |
| Feb 16, 2011 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:02 |
| Feb 13, 2011 | @ PHI | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:47 |
| Feb 12, 2011 | @ WSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:40 |
| Feb 10, 2011 | @ PIT | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:44 |
| Feb 5, 2011 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24:20 |
| Feb 2, 2011 | @ EDM | W 3-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:19 |
| Feb 1, 2011 | @ MIN | L 0-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25:19 |
| Jan 26, 2011 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 23:20 |
| Jan 24, 2011 | vs BOS | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19:58 |
| Jan 22, 2011 | @ PHX | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 21:30 |
| Jan 20, 2011 | vs PHX | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 22:31 |
| Jan 18, 2011 | @ STL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:17 |
| Jan 17, 2011 | @ DAL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18:00 |
| Jan 15, 2011 | vs EDM | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 20:47 |
| Jan 13, 2011 | vs STL | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24:28 |
| Jan 10, 2011 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25:06 |
| Jan 8, 2011 | vs CBJ | W 6-4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 22:52 |
| Jan 6, 2011 | vs NSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:04 |
| Jan 3, 2011 | vs CHI | L 3-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:31 |
| Jan 1, 2011 | vs SJS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:18 |
| Dec 30, 2010 | vs PHI | L 4-7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:31 |
| Dec 29, 2010 | @ PHX | L 3-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22:30 |
| Dec 27, 2010 | @ SJS | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25:32 |
| Dec 26, 2010 | vs ANA | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24:31 |
| Dec 23, 2010 | vs EDM | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28:18 |
| Dec 21, 2010 | @ COL | W 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:49 |
| Dec 19, 2010 | @ CHI | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 28:02 |
| Dec 18, 2010 | @ NSH | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22:41 |
| Dec 16, 2010 | @ STL | L 4-6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 26:57 |
| Dec 13, 2010 | @ DET | W 5-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25:01 |
| Dec 11, 2010 | vs MIN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:28 |
| Dec 9, 2010 | vs CGY | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:15 |
| Dec 4, 2010 | vs DET | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25:09 |
| Dec 2, 2010 | vs FLA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19:24 |
| Nov 29, 2010 | @ ANA | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:25 |
| Nov 27, 2010 | vs CHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 26:48 |
| Nov 24, 2010 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23:47 |
| Nov 22, 2010 | @ OTT | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26:46 |
| Nov 20, 2010 | @ BOS | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27:09 |
| Nov 19, 2010 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 25:02 |
| Nov 17, 2010 | vs CBJ | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 26:43 |
| Nov 15, 2010 | @ SJS | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 24:34 |
| Nov 13, 2010 | vs NYI | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:04 |
| Nov 11, 2010 | vs DAL | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26:01 |
| Nov 6, 2010 | vs NSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23:36 |
| Nov 4, 2010 | vs TBL | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 21:44 |
| Oct 30, 2010 | vs NJD | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:03 |
| Oct 28, 2010 | @ DAL | W 5-2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:16 |
| Oct 27, 2010 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 28:26 |
| Oct 25, 2010 | @ MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 29:26 |
| Oct 23, 2010 | @ COL | W 6-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:54 |
| Oct 21, 2010 | @ PHX | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:10 |
| Oct 20, 2010 | vs CAR | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:42 |
| Oct 15, 2010 | vs VAN | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24:18 |
| Oct 12, 2010 | vs ATL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24:34 |
| Oct 10, 2010 | @ CGY | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23:00 |
| Oct 9, 2010 | @ VAN | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 24:50 |