Robert Bortuzzo
#41 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Utah Mammoth
Born Mar 18, 1989 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 78th overall in 2007 by PIT (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Cory Sarich
COL ·
10 P in 54 GP
Mark Barberio
TBL ·
10 P in 49 GP
Yannick Weber
VAN ·
10 P in 49 GP
Zbynek Michalek
PHX ·
10 P in 59 GP
Bryan Allen
ANA ·
10 P in 68 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0.00 | $535K |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 27 | 10 | 18 | 0.27 | $525K |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 54 | 0 | 10 | 10 | -3 | 74 | 50 | 137 | 0.19 | $600K |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 38 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -6 | 68 | 37 | 116 | 0.16 | $600K |
| 2014-15 | STL | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 25 | 19 | 41 | 0.15 | |
| 2015-16 | STL | 40 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 52 | 47 | 93 | 0.08 | $1.05M |
| 2016-17 | STL | 38 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 45 | 77 | 0.11 | $1.05M |
| 2017-18 | STL | 72 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 41 | 76 | 121 | 0.18 | $1.15M |
| 2018-19 | STL | 59 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 47 | 75 | 95 | 0.17 | $1.15M |
| 2019-20 | STL | 42 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 36 | 66 | 0.14 | $1.375M |
| 2020-21 | STL | 40 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -3 | 47 | 31 | 85 | 0.13 | $1.375M |
| 2021-22 | STL | 73 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 36 | 47 | 135 | 0.08 | $1.375M |
| 2022-23 | STL | 43 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 29 | 30 | 64 | 0.12 | $950K |
| 2023-24 | STL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0.00 | $950K |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 20 | 10 | 33 | 0.00 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 22 | 8 | 21 | 0.12 | $775K |
| 14 seasons | Career | 577 | 20 | 56 | 76 | 37 | 533 | 525 | 1116 | 0.13 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | PIT | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 0.13 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0.20 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 0.00 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 12 | 27 | 0.12 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0.20 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 59 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 38 | 101 | 0.08 |
2013-14 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 0 | 10 | 10 | -3 | 74 | 50 | 137 | 0.19 | 0.0 | 15:29 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 24, 2013, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.2M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Utah Hockey Club, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2024-25.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | $600K | $550K | $0 | $550K | ||
| 2014-15 | $600K | $650K | $0 | $650K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Utah Hockey Club | New contract not begun | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $775K | $775K | |
| Feb 8, 2022 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $1.9M | $950K |
| Dec 15, 2018 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $4.125M | $1.375M |
| Dec 29, 2016 | St. Louis Blues | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $2.3M | $1.15M |
| Jul 2, 2015 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $2.1M | $1.05M |
| Jul 24, 2013 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2013-14 to 2014-15 | 2 | $1.2M | $600K |
| Aug 30, 2012 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2012-13 to 2012-13 | 1 | $525K | $525K |
| Mar 23, 2009 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 | 3 | $1.605M | $535K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2013-14 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Scuderi · Robert Bortuzzo | 8 | 85:44 | 50.4 | 49.4 | 1-2 |
| Matt Niskanen · Robert Bortuzzo | 5 | 9:23 | 92.3 | 100.0 | 2-0 |
| Robert Bortuzzo · Olli Maatta | 4 | 5:48 | 60.0 | 44.3 | 0-0 |
| Kris Letang · Robert Bortuzzo | 3 | 1:49 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2014 | vs PHI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 13:59 |
| Apr 6, 2014 | @ COL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22:59 |
| Apr 5, 2014 | @ MIN | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 18:22 |
| Apr 3, 2014 | @ WPG | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:05 |
| Apr 1, 2014 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:36 |
| Mar 30, 2014 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17:41 |
| Mar 28, 2014 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 19:58 |
| Mar 27, 2014 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 16:39 |
| Mar 25, 2014 | vs PHX | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 17:00 |
| Mar 23, 2014 | vs STL | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:32 |
| Mar 22, 2014 | vs TBL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:20 |
| Mar 20, 2014 | @ DET | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:19 |
| Mar 18, 2014 | vs DAL | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:03 |
| Mar 16, 2014 | vs PHI | L 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14:02 |
| Mar 11, 2014 | vs WSH | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:26 |
| Mar 6, 2014 | @ SJS | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 04:20 |
| Mar 4, 2014 | @ NSH | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11:04 |
| Mar 1, 2014 | @ CHI | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14:19 |
| Feb 27, 2014 | vs MTL | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 14:39 |
| Feb 7, 2014 | vs NYR | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:27 |
| Feb 5, 2014 | @ BUF | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:36 |
| Feb 3, 2014 | vs OTT | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 14:49 |
| Feb 1, 2014 | @ PHX | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:59 |
| Jan 30, 2014 | @ LAK | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 18:46 |
| Jan 15, 2014 | vs WSH | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15:17 |
| Jan 11, 2014 | @ CGY | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 14:15 |
| Jan 10, 2014 | @ EDM | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:38 |
| Jan 3, 2014 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:56 |
| Dec 31, 2013 | @ NJD | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15:31 |
| Dec 29, 2013 | @ CBJ | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17:03 |
| Dec 27, 2013 | @ CAR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17:59 |
| Dec 23, 2013 | @ OTT | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15:40 |
| Dec 21, 2013 | vs CGY | W 4-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:38 |
| Dec 19, 2013 | vs MIN | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17:45 |
| Dec 18, 2013 | @ NYR | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:29 |
| Dec 16, 2013 | vs TOR | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 17:54 |
| Dec 14, 2013 | @ DET | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 20:57 |
| Dec 13, 2013 | vs NJD | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17:36 |
| Dec 9, 2013 | vs CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 12:49 |
| Nov 23, 2013 | @ MTL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:33 |
| Nov 13, 2013 | vs PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 09:25 |
| Nov 9, 2013 | @ STL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:17 |
| Nov 6, 2013 | @ NYR | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12:30 |
| Nov 2, 2013 | @ CBJ | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:46 |
| Nov 1, 2013 | vs CBJ | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 18:17 |
| Oct 30, 2013 | vs BOS | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 10:25 |
| Oct 28, 2013 | @ CAR | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:56 |
| Oct 21, 2013 | vs COL | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:57 |
| Oct 19, 2013 | vs VAN | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:58 |
| Oct 17, 2013 | @ PHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11:58 |
| Oct 11, 2013 | @ FLA | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:46 |
| Oct 8, 2013 | vs CAR | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14:04 |
| Oct 5, 2013 | vs BUF | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15:13 |
| Oct 3, 2013 | vs NJD | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:19 |