Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anders Lindback

Anders Lindback

#39 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born May 3, 1988 in Gavle, SWE · 6'6", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 207th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mike Smith TBL · 22 GP, 0.899 Brent Johnson PIT · 23 GP, 0.922 Jonas Gustavsson TOR · 23 GP, 0.890 Antero Niittymaki SJS · 24 GP, 0.896 Al Montoya NYI · 20 GP, 0.921

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202010-11: 22 games2210-112011-12: 16 games1611-122012-13: 24 games2412-132013-14: 23 games2313-142014-15: 26 games2614-152015-16: 19 games1915-16

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 NSH 22 11522 576 527 49 2.60 0.915
2011-12 NSH 16 5800 364 332 32 2.42 0.912
2012-13 TBL 24 101010 642 579 63 2.90 0.902 $1.8M
2013-14 TBL 23 81221 580 517 63 2.90 0.891 $1.8M
2014-15 DAL 10 2800 256 224 32 3.71 0.875 $925K
2014-15 BUF 16 4820 542 501 41 2.76 0.924
2015-16 ARI 19 5710 443 396 47 3.11 0.894 $875K
6 seasons Career 130 455883 3403 3076 327 2.87 0.904

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 NSH 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2013-14 TBL 4 0300 118 104 14 3.92 0.881
2 seasons Playoffs 5 0300 127 113 14 3.69 0.890

2010-11 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
22 18 11522 576 527 49 2.60 0.915

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2015-16 $875K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $925K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.8M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
0.9Expected goals againstfrom 11 unblocked attempts
0Goals againstwhile he was in net
1.000Save %0.903 expected from his shots
Goals saved +3.96 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 7.9% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 20, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) W 38 35 3 0.921 60:27
Feb 7, 2011 vs EDM L 0-4 2 2 0 1.000 12:57
Feb 3, 2011 @ PHI L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:02
Jan 16, 2011 @ CHI L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 59:52
Jan 6, 2011 @ LAK W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 22, 2010 @ CHI L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:54
Dec 18, 2010 vs LAK L 1-6 L 9 6 3 0.667 09:59
Dec 17, 2010 @ NJD W 3-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 60:00
Dec 15, 2010 vs SJS W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 13, 2010 vs NYI W 5-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 11, 2010 vs FLA W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:49
Dec 8, 2010 @ DET W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Dec 6, 2010 @ ATL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 61:26
Dec 4, 2010 vs CAR W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:38
Nov 26, 2010 @ MIN L 2-5 14 12 2 0.857 40:00
Nov 7, 2010 @ ANA L 4-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 60:00
Nov 6, 2010 @ LAK L 1-4 9 9 0 1.000 29:13
Oct 24, 2010 @ TBL W 4-3 W 45 42 3 0.933 60:00
Oct 16, 2010 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 61:24
Oct 14, 2010 vs STL W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Oct 13, 2010 @ CHI W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Oct 9, 2010 vs ANA W 4-1 7 7 0 1.000 17:22