Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Seguin

Tyler Seguin

#91 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jan 31, 1992 in Brampton, Ontario, CAN (age 34) · 6'2", 205 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2010 by BOS (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Yip COL · 22 P in 71 GP Vernon Fiddler PHX · 22 P in 71 GP Andreas Nodl PHI · 22 P in 67 GP Radek Dvorak ATL · 22 P in 66 GP Mattias Tedenby NJD · 22 P in 58 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802010-11: 22 points2210-112011-12: 67 points672012-13: 32 points3212-132013-14: 84 points842014-15: 77 points7714-152015-16: 73 points732016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 78 points782018-19: 80 points8018-192019-20: 50 points502020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 49 points492022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 52 points522024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 17 points172026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BOS 74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 $900K
2011-12 BOS 81 29 38 67 34 30 242 26 0.83 $900K
2012-13 BOS 48 16 16 32 23 16 161 25 0.67 $900K
2013-14 DAL 80 37 47 84 16 18 294 48 1.05 $5.75M
2014-15 DAL 71 37 40 77 -1 22 280 63 1.08 $5.75M
2015-16 DAL 72 33 40 73 2 16 278 80 1.01 $5.75M
2016-17 DAL 82 26 46 72 -15 22 301 60 0.88 $5.75M
2017-18 DAL 82 40 38 78 12 43 335 74 0.95 $5.75M
2018-19 DAL 82 33 47 80 17 18 334 74 0.98 $5.75M
2019-20 DAL 69 17 33 50 -2 22 245 90 0.72 $9.85M
2020-21 DAL 3 2 0 2 0 0 8 8 0.67 $9.85M
2021-22 DAL 81 24 25 49 -21 30 218 96 0.60 $9.85M
2022-23 DAL 76 21 29 50 3 24 189 84 0.66 $9.85M
2023-24 DAL 68 25 27 52 10 26 154 61 0.76 $9.85M
2024-25 DAL 20 9 12 21 15 4 46 5 1.05 $9.85M
2025-26 DAL 27 7 10 17 10 2 31 18 0.63 $9.85M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 0 1 -2 6 11 1 0.20 $9.85M
17 seasons Career 1021 368 459 827 97 317 3258 833 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BOS 13 3 4 7 5 2 22 10 0.54
2011-12 BOS 7 2 1 3 3 0 31 4 0.43
2012-13 BOS 22 1 7 8 -2 4 70 34 0.36
2013-14 DAL 6 1 2 3 1 0 25 6 0.50
2015-16 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0.00
2018-19 DAL 13 4 7 11 3 2 49 18 0.85
2019-20 DAL 24 2 11 13 5 10 64 65 0.54
2021-22 DAL 7 2 2 4 0 4 17 11 0.57
2022-23 DAL 19 5 4 9 -8 4 54 29 0.47
2023-24 DAL 19 5 8 13 9 2 59 32 0.68
2024-25 DAL 18 4 4 8 -3 10 28 13 0.44
11 seasons Playoffs 149 29 50 79 13 38 420 226 0.53

2010-11 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 11 11 22 -4 18 131 20 0.30 8.4 12:13

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$41KCap dollars per point22 points in 74 games
$705KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$139KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 315 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Aug 3, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.65M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2012-13, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K
2011-12 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K
2012-13 $900K $810K $90K $2.65M $900K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2018 Dallas Stars Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $78.8M $9.85M
Sep 11, 2012 Boston Bruins Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $34.5M $5.75M
Aug 3, 2010 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $10.65M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2010-11 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.0Even-strength defence+0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %119 attempts for, 110 against
+5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Expected goals for %4.8 expected for, 4.1 against
+9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %10 for, 5 against
108.6PDO16.7% shooting + 91.9% saves
34Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Michael Ryder · Chris Kelly · Tyler Seguin1378:3445.744.27-1
David Krejci · Milan Lucic · Tyler Seguin46:0653.852.70-1
Michael Ryder · Rich Peverley · Tyler Seguin25:1250.031.21-2
Chris Kelly · Brad Marchand · Tyler Seguin34:2153.857.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 31 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.78 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 5.8% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected73rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0123Goals 3Expected 1.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 10, 2011 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 12:47
Apr 9, 2011 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:05
Apr 4, 2011 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:03
Apr 2, 2011 vs ATL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:56
Mar 31, 2011 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 11:21
Mar 29, 2011 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:00
Mar 27, 2011 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:28
Mar 26, 2011 vs NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 13:03
Mar 24, 2011 vs MTL W 7-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:53
Mar 22, 2011 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:05
Mar 19, 2011 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 16:32
Mar 17, 2011 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 12:33
Mar 15, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:57
Mar 8, 2011 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 08:55
Mar 5, 2011 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:13
Mar 1, 2011 @ OTT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:04
Feb 27, 2011 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:32
Feb 26, 2011 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:16
Feb 22, 2011 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:26
Feb 18, 2011 @ OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 11:08
Feb 17, 2011 @ NYI W 6-3 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 14:04
Feb 15, 2011 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:12
Feb 13, 2011 @ DET L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 13:16
Feb 5, 2011 vs SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:57
Feb 3, 2011 vs DAL W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 07:35
Feb 1, 2011 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:37
Jan 26, 2011 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:26
Jan 24, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:09
Jan 22, 2011 @ COL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:38
Jan 20, 2011 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:40
Jan 18, 2011 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:05
Jan 17, 2011 vs CAR W 7-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:54
Jan 15, 2011 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:34
Jan 13, 2011 vs PHI W 7-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:15
Jan 11, 2011 vs OTT W 6-0 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 11:51
Jan 10, 2011 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:27
Jan 8, 2011 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:53
Jan 6, 2011 vs MIN L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 13:27
Jan 3, 2011 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:21
Jan 1, 2011 @ BUF L 6-7 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 6 0 11:16
Dec 30, 2010 @ ATL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:30
Dec 28, 2010 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:28
Dec 27, 2010 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:10
Dec 23, 2010 vs ATL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:19
Dec 20, 2010 vs ANA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:56
Dec 18, 2010 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:01
Dec 16, 2010 @ MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 10:42
Dec 9, 2010 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:59
Dec 7, 2010 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:15
Dec 4, 2010 @ TOR L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 11:32
Dec 2, 2010 vs TBL W 8-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:17
Dec 1, 2010 @ PHI W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:28
Nov 28, 2010 @ ATL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:05
Nov 26, 2010 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:43
Nov 24, 2010 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:24
Nov 22, 2010 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:55
Nov 20, 2010 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 10:40
Nov 18, 2010 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 11:36
Nov 17, 2010 @ NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 11:15
Nov 15, 2010 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:53
Nov 13, 2010 vs OTT L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:02
Nov 11, 2010 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:18
Nov 10, 2010 @ PIT W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 12:32
Nov 6, 2010 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 09:49
Nov 5, 2010 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:21
Nov 3, 2010 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 1 17:22
Oct 30, 2010 @ OTT W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 12:52
Oct 28, 2010 vs TOR W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 11:41
Oct 23, 2010 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:43
Oct 21, 2010 vs WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 11:15
Oct 19, 2010 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:33
Oct 16, 2010 @ NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:17
Oct 10, 2010 @ PHX W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:49
Oct 9, 2010 vs PHX L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 14:56