Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nikita Kucherov

Nikita Kucherov

#86 · Right wing · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Jun 17, 1993 in Maykop, RUS (age 33) · 5'11", 172 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 58th overall in 2011 by TBL (round 2)

Trophy case

×2 Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2020-21, 2019-20
×2 Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2024-25, 2018-19

Compare with another player

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002013-14: 18 points1813-142014-15: 65 points6514-152015-16: 66 points6615-162016-17: 85 points8516-172017-18: 100 points10017-182018-19: 128 points12818-192019-20: 85 points8519-202021-22: 69 points6921-222022-23: 113 points11322-232023-24: 144 points14423-242024-25: 121 points12124-252025-26: 130 points13025-262026-27: 8 points826-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 TBL 52 9 9 18 3 14 102 15 0.35 $712K
2014-15 TBL 82 29 36 65 38 37 191 65 0.79 $712K
2015-16 TBL 77 30 36 66 9 30 209 61 0.86 $712K
2016-17 TBL 74 40 45 85 13 38 246 30 1.15 $4.767M
2017-18 TBL 80 39 61 100 15 42 279 31 1.25 $4.767M
2018-19 TBL 82 41 87 128 24 62 246 44 1.56 $4.767M
2019-20 TBL 68 33 52 85 26 38 210 37 1.25 $9.5M
2021-22 TBL 47 25 44 69 1 22 156 32 1.47 $9.5M
2022-23 TBL 82 30 83 113 -2 36 271 61 1.38 $9.5M
2023-24 TBL 81 44 100 144 8 22 306 45 1.78 $9.5M
2024-25 TBL 78 37 84 121 22 45 265 23 1.55 $9.5M
2025-26 TBL 77 44 86 130 43 50 231 36 1.69 $9.5M
2026-27 TBL 5 1 7 8 4 0 7 0 1.60 $9.5M
13 seasons Career 885 402 730 1132 204 436 2719 480 1.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 TBL 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 0.50
2014-15 TBL 26 10 12 22 7 14 57 39 0.85
2015-16 TBL 17 11 8 19 13 8 51 22 1.12
2017-18 TBL 17 7 10 17 -6 10 61 14 1.00
2018-19 TBL 3 0 2 2 -4 19 9 3 0.67
2019-20 TBL 22 6 26 32 17 18 82 37 1.45
2020-21 TBL 23 8 24 32 6 14 62 18 1.39
2021-22 TBL 23 8 19 27 7 14 77 24 1.17
2022-23 TBL 6 1 5 6 0 11 21 11 1.00
2023-24 TBL 5 0 7 7 -1 2 9 13 1.40
2024-25 TBL 5 0 4 4 0 2 7 5 0.80
2025-26 TBL 7 1 5 6 2 10 31 5 0.86
12 seasons Playoffs 156 53 122 175 41 122 470 192 1.12

2020-21 season totals

This player has no games in this season.

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.5M $1M $11M $12M
2020-21 $9.5M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $3.5M $8.5M $12M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $5M $5M $10M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $5M $4M $9M M-NTC
2025-26 $9.5M $5M $3M $8M M-NTC
2026-27 $9.5M $4M $3M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 10, 2018 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $76M $9.5M
Oct 11, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $14.3M $4.767M
Sep 11, 2012 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $712K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+2.2Even-strength defence-1.0Power play+2.9Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252013-142015-162017-182019-202022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.6Corsi for %313 attempts for, 305 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Expected goals for %16.4 expected for, 13.9 against
+2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %18 for, 12 against
102.7PDO10.0% shooting + 92.7% saves
72Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ondrej Palat · Nikita Kucherov · Brayden Point23264:4852.955.514-9
Ondrej Palat · Nikita Kucherov · Yanni Gourde95:3044.456.30-0
Nikita Kucherov · Barclay Goodrow · Yanni Gourde85:1950.047.80-0
Nikita Kucherov · Barclay Goodrow · Brayden Point84:240.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.1Expected goalsfrom 88 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.01 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt45th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02468Game 20Goals 8Expected 7.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.