Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Olli Maatta

Olli Maatta

#3 · Defence · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 22, 1994 in Jyväskylä, FIN (age 32) · 6'2", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2012 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kris Russell CGY · 29 P in 68 GP Jacob Trouba WPG · 29 P in 65 GP Eric Gelinas NJD · 29 P in 60 GP Hampus Lindholm ANA · 30 P in 78 GP Andre Benoit COL · 28 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 29 points2913-142014-15: 9 points914-152015-16: 19 points1915-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 29 points2917-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 17 points1719-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PIT 78 9 20 29 8 14 119 41 0.37 $894K
2014-15 PIT 20 1 8 9 1 10 27 18 0.45 $894K
2015-16 PIT 67 6 13 19 27 22 95 81 0.28 $894K
2016-17 PIT 55 1 6 7 17 12 66 72 0.13 $4.083M
2017-18 PIT 82 7 22 29 -1 28 164 131 0.35 $4.083M
2018-19 PIT 60 1 13 14 9 12 74 97 0.23 $4.083M
2019-20 CHI 65 4 13 17 0 20 80 119 0.26 $4.083M
2020-21 LAK 41 0 4 4 -8 6 43 41 0.10 $4.083M
2021-22 LAK 66 1 7 8 17 10 61 67 0.12 $4.083M
2022-23 DET 78 6 17 23 -9 14 62 78 0.29 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 72 4 14 18 14 14 48 53 0.25 $3M
2024-25 DET 7 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0.00 $3M
2024-25 UTA 70 2 16 18 7 16 70 22 0.26
2025-26 UTA 22 0 1 1 -5 2 10 1 0.05 $3.5M
2025-26 CGY 21 2 12 14 -1 2 24 2 0.67
2026-27 MIN 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 0.25 $3.5M
14 seasons Career 808 44 167 211 77 184 947 826 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PIT 13 0 4 4 2 0 19 8 0.31
2015-16 PIT 18 0 7 7 5 4 17 30 0.39
2016-17 PIT 25 2 6 8 8 12 35 38 0.32
2017-18 PIT 12 0 2 2 8 4 11 20 0.17
2018-19 PIT 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 CHI 9 3 3 6 7 4 10 13 0.67
2021-22 LAK 7 0 0 0 0 0 6 12 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 85 5 22 27 28 24 98 121 0.32

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 9 20 29 8 14 119 41 0.37 7.6 18:30

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2016, then RFA
$31KCap dollars per point29 points in 78 games
$100KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.9 goals above replacement
$5.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Sep 14, 2012, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $894K $833K $93K $925K
2014-15 $894K $833K $93K $925K
2015-16 $894K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 3, 2025 Utah Hockey Club Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.5M $3.5M
Feb 16, 2023 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $6M $3M
Jul 13, 2022 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Feb 26, 2016 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $24.5M $4.083M
Sep 14, 2012 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.775M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.0Corsi for %190 attempts for, 149 against
+1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %6.9 expected for, 6.0 against
-1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %10 for, 8 against
100.7PDO10.0% shooting + 90.7% saves
32Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 117 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Niskanen · Olli Maatta13152:2253.149.28-7
Kris Letang · Olli Maatta1116:3174.479.42-1
Robert Bortuzzo · Olli Maatta45:4860.044.30-0
Rob Scuderi · Olli Maatta54:5428.668.30-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt10th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:29
Apr 12, 2014 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:08
Apr 9, 2014 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:17
Apr 3, 2014 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:47
Apr 1, 2014 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:06
Mar 30, 2014 vs CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 20:47
Mar 27, 2014 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:53
Mar 25, 2014 vs PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:57
Mar 23, 2014 vs STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:31
Mar 22, 2014 vs TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:10
Mar 20, 2014 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 20:46
Mar 18, 2014 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 21:22
Mar 16, 2014 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:03
Mar 15, 2014 @ PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 19:32
Mar 11, 2014 vs WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:56
Mar 10, 2014 @ WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:02
Mar 7, 2014 @ ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:01
Mar 6, 2014 @ SJS L 3-5 2 0 2 -1 0 4 0 24:38
Mar 4, 2014 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:04
Mar 1, 2014 @ CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:44
Feb 27, 2014 vs MTL L 5-6 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 21:41
Feb 7, 2014 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 21:17
Feb 5, 2014 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:23
Feb 3, 2014 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 19:32
Feb 1, 2014 @ PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:04
Jan 30, 2014 @ LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:44
Jan 27, 2014 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:49
Jan 25, 2014 @ DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:26
Jan 23, 2014 @ NYI W 6-4 1 1 2 3 2 2 0 16:01
Jan 22, 2014 vs MTL W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:51
Jan 20, 2014 vs FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 15:57
Jan 15, 2014 vs WSH W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 17:59
Jan 11, 2014 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:29
Jan 10, 2014 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:15
Jan 7, 2014 @ VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:21
Jan 5, 2014 vs WPG W 6-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 18:38
Jan 3, 2014 vs NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:32
Dec 29, 2013 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:22
Dec 27, 2013 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:23
Dec 23, 2013 @ OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 19:03
Dec 21, 2013 vs CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:21
Dec 19, 2013 vs MIN W 5-2 1 1 2 3 2 4 0 21:46
Dec 18, 2013 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 28:06
Dec 16, 2013 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:17
Dec 14, 2013 @ DET W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:08
Dec 13, 2013 vs NJD W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 19:14
Dec 9, 2013 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:40
Dec 7, 2013 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:51
Dec 5, 2013 vs SJS W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:42
Dec 3, 2013 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:31
Nov 30, 2013 @ FLA W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:17
Nov 29, 2013 @ TBL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:59
Nov 27, 2013 vs TOR W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:57
Nov 25, 2013 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:25
Nov 23, 2013 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:43
Nov 22, 2013 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:01
Nov 20, 2013 @ WSH W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:41
Nov 18, 2013 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 17:10
Nov 16, 2013 @ NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:33
Nov 15, 2013 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:07
Nov 13, 2013 vs PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:26
Nov 9, 2013 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:55
Nov 6, 2013 @ NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:21
Nov 2, 2013 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:13
Nov 1, 2013 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 18:20
Oct 30, 2013 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:19
Oct 28, 2013 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:35
Oct 26, 2013 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:40
Oct 25, 2013 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:06
Oct 21, 2013 vs COL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:44
Oct 19, 2013 vs VAN W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:49
Oct 17, 2013 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:51
Oct 15, 2013 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:39
Oct 12, 2013 @ TBL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 10:24
Oct 11, 2013 @ FLA L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:42
Oct 8, 2013 vs CAR W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 15:58
Oct 5, 2013 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:39
Oct 3, 2013 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:44