Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nathan MacKinnon

Nathan MacKinnon

#29 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Sep 1, 1995 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 31) · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2013 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2023-24
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2023-24
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Johansen CBJ · 63 P in 82 GP Bryan Little WPG · 64 P in 82 GP Jakub Voracek PHI · 62 P in 82 GP Ryan O'Reilly COL · 64 P in 80 GP Patrice Bergeron BOS · 62 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 38 points3814-152015-16: 52 points5215-162016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 97 points9717-182018-19: 99 points9918-192019-20: 93 points9319-202020-21: 65 points6520-212021-22: 88 points8821-222022-23: 111 points11122-232023-24: 140 points14023-242024-25: 116 points11624-252025-26: 127 points12725-262026-27: 10 points1026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 COL 82 24 39 63 20 26 241 57 0.77 $925K
2014-15 COL 64 14 24 38 -7 34 192 43 0.59 $925K
2015-16 COL 72 21 31 52 -4 20 245 46 0.72 $925K
2016-17 COL 82 16 37 53 -14 16 251 56 0.65 $6.3M
2017-18 COL 74 39 58 97 11 55 284 38 1.31 $6.3M
2018-19 COL 82 41 58 99 20 34 365 54 1.21 $6.3M
2019-20 COL 69 35 58 93 13 12 318 51 1.35 $6.3M
2020-21 COL 48 20 45 65 22 37 206 38 1.35 $6.3M
2021-22 COL 65 32 56 88 22 42 299 68 1.35 $6.3M
2022-23 COL 71 42 69 111 29 30 366 53 1.56 $6.3M
2023-24 COL 82 51 89 140 35 42 405 55 1.71 $12.6M
2024-25 COL 79 32 84 116 25 41 320 38 1.47 $12.6M
2025-26 COL 80 53 74 127 57 39 350 64 1.59 $12.6M
2026-27 COL 5 5 5 10 1 7 23 2 2.00 $12.604M
14 seasons Career 955 425 727 1152 230 435 3865 663 1.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 2 8 10 2 4 18 1 1.43
2017-18 COL 6 3 3 6 -2 4 28 4 1.00
2018-19 COL 12 6 7 13 -4 2 57 15 1.08
2019-20 COL 12 8 14 22 11 8 50 13 1.83
2020-21 COL 10 8 7 15 6 2 38 15 1.50
2021-22 COL 20 13 11 24 11 8 117 28 1.20
2022-23 COL 7 3 4 7 8 4 40 9 1.00
2023-24 COL 11 4 10 14 -1 4 46 8 1.27
2024-25 COL 7 7 4 11 5 2 39 12 1.57
2025-26 COL 13 7 8 15 5 6 47 11 1.15
10 seasons Playoffs 105 61 76 137 41 44 480 116 1.30

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 24 39 63 20 26 241 57 0.77 10.0 17:21

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2016, then RFA
$15KCap dollars per point63 points in 82 games
$86KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.7 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 9, 2013, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.325M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2015-16, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2014-15 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2015-16 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 20, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $100.82M $12.6M
Jul 8, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $44.1M $6.3M
Jul 9, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.8Even-strength defence-0.3Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.3Corsi for %95 attempts for, 106 against
+9.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.2Expected goals for %3.0 expected for, 4.1 against
+6.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %6 for, 6 against
103.0PDO12.5% shooting + 90.5% saves
25Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Stastny · Gabriel Landeskog · Nathan MacKinnon779:1448.745.15-6
PA Parenteau · Ryan O'Reilly · Nathan MacKinnon27:3575.077.20-0
Jamie McGinn · Ryan O'Reilly · Nathan MacKinnon26:1442.99.91-0
PA Parenteau · Jamie McGinn · Nathan MacKinnon21:030.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes15th
Shot quality 4.5% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 3 19:15
Apr 11, 2014 @ SJS L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 19:30
Apr 10, 2014 @ VAN W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 20:31
Apr 8, 2014 @ EDM W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 17:24
Apr 6, 2014 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 23:14
Apr 5, 2014 @ STL W 4-0 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 15:37
Apr 3, 2014 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 23:51
Apr 1, 2014 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 19:03
Mar 29, 2014 vs SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:03
Mar 27, 2014 vs VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 20:00
Mar 25, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:31
Mar 21, 2014 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:18
Mar 19, 2014 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 18:30
Mar 18, 2014 @ MTL L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 6 2 20:55
Mar 16, 2014 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:36
Mar 14, 2014 vs ANA L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 21:13
Mar 12, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:07
Mar 10, 2014 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:25
Mar 8, 2014 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:13
Mar 6, 2014 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:07
Mar 4, 2014 @ CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 17:55
Mar 2, 2014 vs TBL W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 19:16
Feb 28, 2014 vs PHX W 4-2 0 2 2 2 2 4 0 16:40
Feb 26, 2014 vs LAK L 4-6 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 19:45
Feb 8, 2014 @ NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 14:56
Feb 6, 2014 @ PHI L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:41
Feb 4, 2014 @ NYR L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 14:39
Feb 3, 2014 @ NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 19:13
Feb 1, 2014 vs BUF W 7-1 1 2 3 3 0 4 1 16:48
Jan 30, 2014 vs MIN W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:25
Jan 27, 2014 @ DAL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:49
Jan 25, 2014 @ TBL L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:09
Jan 24, 2014 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:35
Jan 21, 2014 vs TOR L 2-5 2 0 2 0 0 5 1 14:29
Jan 18, 2014 @ NSH W 5-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 16:03
Jan 16, 2014 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:28
Jan 14, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:14
Jan 11, 2014 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:28
Jan 10, 2014 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 18:37
Jan 8, 2014 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:14
Jan 6, 2014 vs CGY L 3-4 2 0 2 0 0 6 0 14:28
Jan 4, 2014 vs SJS W 4-3 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 15:44
Jan 2, 2014 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:44
Dec 31, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-3 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 16:23
Dec 29, 2013 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 18:08
Dec 27, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:04
Dec 23, 2013 @ SJS L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 21:18
Dec 21, 2013 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:39
Dec 19, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:01
Dec 17, 2013 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:59
Dec 16, 2013 vs DAL W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 7 0 14:47
Dec 14, 2013 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 18:54
Dec 12, 2013 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 5 4 16:15
Dec 10, 2013 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:45
Dec 8, 2013 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:24
Dec 6, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:28
Dec 5, 2013 @ EDM L 2-8 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:23
Nov 30, 2013 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:39
Nov 29, 2013 @ MIN W 3-1 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 16:02
Nov 27, 2013 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:58
Nov 23, 2013 @ LAK W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:01
Nov 21, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:49
Nov 19, 2013 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 17:47
Nov 16, 2013 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 7 3 17:14
Nov 14, 2013 @ STL L 3-7 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 19:51
Nov 12, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 9 2 17:50
Nov 10, 2013 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:20
Nov 8, 2013 vs CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 17:20
Nov 6, 2013 vs NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 20:18
Nov 2, 2013 vs MTL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:00
Nov 1, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:46
Oct 27, 2013 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:19
Oct 25, 2013 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:16
Oct 21, 2013 @ PIT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:54
Oct 19, 2013 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:58
Oct 17, 2013 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:53
Oct 15, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 2 4 2 0 14:29
Oct 12, 2013 @ WSH W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 13:52
Oct 10, 2013 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 10:14
Oct 8, 2013 @ TOR W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 10:28
Oct 4, 2013 vs NSH W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:14
Oct 2, 2013 vs ANA W 6-1 0 2 2 1 2 1 0 15:30