Pyotr Kochetkov
#52 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes
Born Jun 25, 1999 in Penza, RUS (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2019 by CAR (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jaroslav Halak
NYR ·
25 GP, 0.903
Semyon Varlamov
NYI ·
23 GP, 0.913
Craig Anderson
BUF ·
26 GP, 0.908
Matt Murray
TOR ·
26 GP, 0.903
Brian Elliott
TBL ·
22 GP, 0.891
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CAR | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 55 | 6 | 2.42 | 0.902 | $843K |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 627 | 570 | 57 | 2.44 | 0.909 | $843K |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 42 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1031 | 939 | 92 | 2.33 | 0.911 | $2M |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 47 | 27 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1172 | 1052 | 121 | 2.60 | 0.898 | $2M |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 189 | 170 | 19 | 2.33 | 0.899 | $2M |
| 2026-27 | CAR | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 52 | 5 | 1.64 | 0.912 | $2M |
| 6 seasons | Career | 128 | 74 | 38 | 12 | 11 | 3137 | 2838 | 300 | 2.44 | 0.905 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | CAR | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 73 | 11 | 3.89 | 0.869 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 6.14 | 0.818 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 2.96 | 0.880 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 71 | 12 | 3.60 | 0.855 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 214 | 184 | 30 | 3.83 | 0.860 |
2022-23 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 23 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 627 | 570 | 57 | 2.44 | 0.909 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Apr 30, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Carolina Hurricanes on Nov 23, 2022, 4 years and $8M at $2M a season, beginning in 2023-24.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | $843K | $750K | $93K | $83K | $843K | |
| 2022-23 | $843K | $750K | $93K | $83K | $843K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Carolina Hurricanes | Extension | 2027-28 to 2028-29 | 2 | $7.9M | $3.95M |
| Nov 23, 2022 | Carolina Hurricanes | Extension not begun | 2023-24 to 2026-27 | 4 | $8M | $2M |
| Apr 30, 2021 | Carolina Hurricanes | Entry-level | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $1.85M | $843K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2022-23 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2023 | vs TBL | L 0-4 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 57:42 |
| Mar 25, 2023 | vs TOR | W 5-3 | W | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2023 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | @ NJD | L 0-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2023 | vs PHI | W 1-0 | W, SO | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:45 |
| Jan 15, 2023 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 65:00 |
| Jan 10, 2023 | vs NJD | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 58:55 |
| Jan 5, 2023 | vs NSH | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:28 |
| Jan 3, 2023 | @ NYR | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:33 |
| Dec 20, 2022 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 2022 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:59 |
| Dec 15, 2022 | vs SEA | W 3-2 | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Dec 13, 2022 | @ DET | W 1-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2022 | @ NYI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 16 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 2022 | @ ANA | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 61:56 |
| Dec 3, 2022 | @ LAK | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:51 |
| Dec 1, 2022 | @ STL | W 6-4 | W | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 20:00 |
| Nov 29, 2022 | @ PIT | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 62:20 |
| Nov 25, 2022 | @ BOS | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 63:19 |
| Nov 23, 2022 | vs ARI | L 0-4 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 56:55 |
| Nov 21, 2022 | @ WPG | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:04 |
| Nov 19, 2022 | @ MIN | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 61:12 |
| Nov 14, 2022 | @ CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |
| Nov 10, 2022 | vs EDM | W 7-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |