Stephane Fiset
#35 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens
Born Jun 17, 1970 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 24th overall in 1988 by QUE (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1998-99. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ron Tugnutt
OTT ·
43 GP, 0.925
Tom Barrasso
PIT ·
43 GP, 0.901
Mike Dunham
NSH ·
44 GP, 0.908
Corey Schwab
TBL ·
40 GP, 0.891
Damian Rhodes
OTT ·
45 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | QUE | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 198 | 164 | 34 | 5.97 | 0.828 |
| 1990-91 | QUE | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 111 | 12 | 3.86 | 0.902 |
| 1991-92 | QUE | 23 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 646 | 575 | 71 | 3.76 | 0.890 |
| 1992-93 | QUE | 37 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 945 | 835 | 110 | 3.40 | 0.884 |
| 1993-94 | QUE | 50 | 20 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1434 | 1276 | 158 | 3.39 | 0.890 |
| 1994-95 | QUE | 32 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 968 | 881 | 87 | 2.78 | 0.910 |
| 1995-96 | COL | 37 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1012 | 909 | 103 | 2.93 | 0.898 |
| 1996-97 | LAK | 44 | 13 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1410 | 1278 | 132 | 3.19 | 0.906 |
| 1997-98 | LAK | 60 | 26 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1728 | 1570 | 158 | 2.71 | 0.909 |
| 1998-99 | LAK | 42 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1217 | 1113 | 104 | 2.60 | 0.915 |
| 1999-00 | LAK | 47 | 20 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1208 | 1089 | 119 | 2.75 | 0.901 |
| 2000-01 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 110 | 19 | 3.58 | 0.853 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 53 | 7 | 3.85 | 0.883 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 390 | 164 | 153 | 44 | 0 | 16 | 11078 | 9964 | 1114 | 3.07 | 0.899 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-93 | QUE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 2.81 | 0.917 |
| 1994-95 | QUE | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 99 | 16 | 4.60 | 0.861 |
| 1995-96 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.000 |
| 1997-98 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 54 | 7 | 4.51 | 0.885 |
| 1999-00 | LAK | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 88 | 10 | 3.00 | 0.898 |
| 2000-01 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.000 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 4.72 | 0.842 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 14 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 305 | 268 | 37 | 3.95 | 0.879 |
1998-99 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 41 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1217 | 1113 | 104 | 2.60 | 0.915 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 1999 | vs STL | L 2-3 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 40:00 | |
| Apr 16, 1999 | @ SJS | W 2-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 15, 1999 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 62:21 |
| Apr 12, 1999 | @ NSH | W 4-3 | W | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Apr 11, 1999 | @ DAL | L 2-6 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 20:00 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | vs SJS | W 3-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 1999 | @ COL | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Apr 3, 1999 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:50 |
| Mar 31, 1999 | @ DET | L 1-2 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 59:03 |
| Mar 28, 1999 | @ COL | L 2-7 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 54:51 |
| Mar 25, 1999 | vs DAL | L 1-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:58 |
| Mar 20, 1999 | vs FLA | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 1999 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:09 |
| Mar 15, 1999 | vs OTT | W 4-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Mar 13, 1999 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 59:54 |
| Mar 9, 1999 | vs DET | W 4-2 | W | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1999 | vs CGY | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:50 |
| Mar 3, 1999 | @ ANA | L 1-2 | L | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 58:45 |
| Feb 28, 1999 | @ DAL | L 0-1 | L | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 58:16 |
| Feb 24, 1999 | @ DET | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 61:57 |
| Feb 22, 1999 | @ STL | L 1-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 59:58 |
| Feb 18, 1999 | vs EDM | W 3-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1999 | vs ANA | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:47 |
| Feb 13, 1999 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:01 |
| Feb 11, 1999 | vs PHI | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:57 |
| Feb 4, 1999 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 1999 | @ PHI | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1999 | @ WSH | W 6-3 | W | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 59:58 |
| Jan 27, 1999 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 48:35 |
| Jan 19, 1999 | vs COL | L 4-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 58:20 |
| Jan 11, 1999 | @ SJS | L 0-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1999 | vs EDM | T 1-1 (OT) | T | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 65:00 |
| Dec 13, 1998 | @ ANA | L 0-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1998 | vs VAN | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:53 |
| Dec 9, 1998 | vs WSH | W 2-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 1998 | vs DET | L 3-4 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:15 |
| Dec 3, 1998 | @ OTT | L 1-3 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 59:10 |
| Nov 30, 1998 | @ MTL | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:43 |
| Oct 28, 1998 | @ NJD | W 4-0 | W | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 33:29 |
| Oct 18, 1998 | vs COL | T 5-5 (OT) | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 46:58 | |
| Oct 16, 1998 | vs BOS | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 62:47 |
| Oct 10, 1998 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |