Mathieu Garon
#32 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning
Born Jan 9, 1978 in Chandler, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches right · Drafted 44th overall in 1996 by MTL (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2002-03. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Curtis Sanford
STL ·
8 GP, 0.912
Michael Leighton
CHI ·
8 GP, 0.913
Alex Auld
VAN ·
7 GP, 0.939
Kevin Hodson
TBL ·
7 GP, 0.881
Rick DiPietro
NYI ·
10 GP, 0.894
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | MTL | 11 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 233 | 209 | 24 | 2.44 | 0.897 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 128 | 19 | 4.37 | 0.871 |
| 2002-03 | MTL | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 267 | 251 | 16 | 1.99 | 0.940 |
| 2003-04 | MTL | 19 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 480 | 442 | 38 | 2.27 | 0.921 |
| 2005-06 | LAK | 63 | 31 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1738 | 1553 | 185 | 3.22 | 0.894 |
| 2006-07 | LAK | 32 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 849 | 770 | 79 | 2.66 | 0.907 |
| 2007-08 | EDM | 47 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1359 | 1241 | 118 | 2.66 | 0.913 |
| 2008-09 | EDM | 15 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 365 | 43 | 3.17 | 0.895 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 84 | 10 | 2.91 | 0.894 |
| 2009-10 | CBJ | 35 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 858 | 775 | 83 | 2.81 | 0.903 |
| 2010-11 | CBJ | 36 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 887 | 799 | 88 | 2.72 | 0.901 |
| 2011-12 | TBL | 48 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1191 | 1073 | 118 | 2.85 | 0.901 |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 18 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 427 | 383 | 44 | 2.90 | 0.897 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 341 | 144 | 131 | 3 | 28 | 20 | 8938 | 8073 | 865 | 2.83 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
2002-03 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 267 | 251 | 16 | 1.99 | 0.940 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2003 | @ TBL | L 1-2 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:41 |
| Mar 31, 2003 | @ CAR | W 4-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 2003 | @ BUF | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:39 |
| Mar 8, 2003 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:26 |
| Feb 27, 2003 | vs MIN | L 3-6 | L | 44 | 39 | 5 | 0.886 | 59:19 |
| Feb 19, 2003 | @ BUF | L 1-2 (OT) | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 63:49 |
| Feb 11, 2003 | vs BOS | W 3-1 | W | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 59:50 |
| Feb 9, 2003 | @ WSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |