Ryan Miller
#30 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks
Born Jul 17, 1980 in East Lansing, Michigan, USA · 6'2", 170 lb · Catches left · Drafted 138th overall in 1999 by BUF (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2002-03. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mika Noronen
BUF ·
16 GP, 0.912
Zac Bierk
PHX ·
16 GP, 0.932
Byron Dafoe
ATL ·
17 GP, 0.862
Sebastien Charpentier
WSH ·
17 GP, 0.906
Mike Richter
NYR ·
13 GP, 0.897
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | BUF | 15 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 370 | 40 | 2.63 | 0.902 | |
| 2003-04 | BUF | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 58 | 15 | 5.06 | 0.795 | |
| 2005-06 | BUF | 48 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1440 | 1316 | 124 | 2.60 | 0.914 | $502K |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 63 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1886 | 1718 | 168 | 2.73 | 0.911 | $2.667M |
| 2007-08 | BUF | 76 | 36 | 27 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 2104 | 1907 | 197 | 2.64 | 0.906 | $2.667M |
| 2008-09 | BUF | 59 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1773 | 1628 | 145 | 2.53 | 0.918 | $2.667M |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 69 | 41 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2098 | 1948 | 150 | 2.22 | 0.929 | $6.25M |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 66 | 34 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1964 | 1799 | 165 | 2.59 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 61 | 31 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1788 | 1638 | 150 | 2.54 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 40 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1270 | 1162 | 108 | 2.81 | 0.915 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 40 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1411 | 1303 | 108 | 2.72 | 0.923 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | STL | 19 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 474 | 428 | 46 | 2.47 | 0.903 | |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 45 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1198 | 1091 | 107 | 2.53 | 0.911 | $6M |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 51 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1634 | 1497 | 137 | 2.70 | 0.916 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 54 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1737 | 1587 | 150 | 2.80 | 0.914 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 28 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 739 | 686 | 53 | 2.35 | 0.928 | $2M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 20 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 578 | 527 | 51 | 2.76 | 0.912 | $2M |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 23 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 685 | 621 | 64 | 3.10 | 0.907 | $1.125M |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 432 | 381 | 51 | 3.51 | 0.882 | $1M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 796 | 391 | 289 | 1 | 87 | 45 | 23694 | 21665 | 2029 | 2.64 | 0.914 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | BUF | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 522 | 474 | 48 | 2.56 | 0.908 |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 489 | 451 | 38 | 2.22 | 0.922 |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 204 | 189 | 15 | 2.35 | 0.926 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 242 | 222 | 20 | 2.93 | 0.917 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 166 | 19 | 2.70 | 0.897 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 61 | 6 | 2.31 | 0.910 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 9.00 | 0.750 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 57 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 1721 | 1572 | 149 | 2.52 | 0.913 |
2002-03 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 370 | 40 | 2.63 | 0.902 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1M | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $1.125M | |||||
| 2017-18 to 2018-19 | $2M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2016-17 | $6M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2013-14 | $6.25M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2008-09 | $2.667M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $502K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2002-03 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 21, 2003 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | L | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 59:55 |
| Feb 19, 2003 | vs MTL | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 63:49 |
| Feb 13, 2003 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:19 |
| Feb 8, 2003 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:15 |
| Feb 4, 2003 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 2003 | vs NSH | L 1-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2003 | @ SJS | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:49 |
| Jan 14, 2003 | @ MIN | W 1-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2003 | vs BOS | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:42 |
| Jan 7, 2003 | @ PHI | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:22 |
| Jan 4, 2003 | @ OTT | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 64:19 |
| Jan 3, 2003 | vs CAR | W 6-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:56 |
| Dec 31, 2002 | vs NYI | L 0-1 (OT) | L | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 61:36 |
| Nov 22, 2002 | vs CBJ | W 5-4 | W | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:57 |
| Nov 19, 2002 | @ NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 61:20 |