Patrick Sharp
#10 · Left wing · Chicago Blackhawks
Born Dec 27, 1981 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 95th overall in 2001 by PHI (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2002-03. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Blake Bellefeuille
CBJ ·
0 P in 3 GP
Jeff Farkas
ATL ·
0 P in 3 GP
Kent McDonell
CBJ ·
0 P in 3 GP
Matthew Herr
BOS ·
0 P in 3 GP
Sergei Varlamov
STL ·
0 P in 3 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | PHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2003-04 | PHI | 41 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -3 | 55 | 44 | 17 | 0.17 | |
| 2005-06 | PHI | 22 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 33 | 12 | 0.36 | $450K |
| 2005-06 | CHI | 50 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 36 | 111 | 23 | 0.46 | |
| 2006-07 | CHI | 80 | 20 | 15 | 35 | -15 | 74 | 160 | 49 | 0.44 | $775K |
| 2007-08 | CHI | 80 | 36 | 26 | 62 | 23 | 55 | 209 | 50 | 0.78 | $775K |
| 2008-09 | CHI | 61 | 26 | 18 | 44 | 6 | 41 | 184 | 44 | 0.72 | $3.9M |
| 2009-10 | CHI | 82 | 25 | 41 | 66 | 24 | 28 | 266 | 45 | 0.80 | $3.9M |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 74 | 34 | 37 | 71 | -1 | 38 | 268 | 76 | 0.96 | $3.9M |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 74 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 28 | 38 | 282 | 80 | 0.93 | $3.9M |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 28 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 88 | 26 | 0.71 | $5.9M |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 82 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 13 | 40 | 313 | 55 | 0.95 | $5.9M |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 68 | 16 | 27 | 43 | -8 | 33 | 230 | 74 | 0.63 | $5.9M |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 76 | 20 | 35 | 55 | -3 | 27 | 226 | 76 | 0.72 | $5.9M |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 48 | 8 | 10 | 18 | -22 | 31 | 146 | 24 | 0.38 | $5.9M |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 70 | 10 | 11 | 21 | -16 | 14 | 143 | 46 | 0.30 | $800K |
| 15 seasons | Career | 939 | 287 | 333 | 620 | 39 | 536 | 2706 | 697 | 0.66 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PHI | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0.08 |
| 2008-09 | CHI | 17 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -1 | 6 | 42 | 19 | 0.65 |
| 2009-10 | CHI | 22 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 10 | 16 | 76 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 0.71 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 4 | 24 | 23 | 0.17 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 23 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 91 | 50 | 0.70 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 19 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -2 | 6 | 60 | 34 | 0.53 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 23 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 64 | 46 | 0.65 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 13 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 40 | 13 | 0.46 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 143 | 47 | 40 | 87 | 3 | 52 | 439 | 232 | 0.61 |
2002-03 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 5:59 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 to 2017-18 | $800K | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2016-17 | $5.9M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2011-12 | $3.9M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2007-08 | $775K | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $450K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2002-03 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2003 | vs ATL | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 08:34 |
| Oct 31, 2002 | vs PHX | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 05:19 |
| Oct 10, 2002 | @ EDM | T 2-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 04:03 |