Martin Gerber
#29 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers
Born Sep 3, 1974 in Burgdorf, CHE · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 232nd overall in 2001 by ANA (round 8)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2002-03. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
David Aebischer
COL ·
22 GP, 0.916
Jamie McLennan
CGY ·
22 GP, 0.892
Jussi Markkanen
EDM ·
22 GP, 0.904
Miikka Kiprusoff
SJS ·
22 GP, 0.879
Sean Burke
PHX ·
22 GP, 0.930
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | ANA | 22 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 548 | 509 | 39 | 1.94 | 0.929 |
| 2003-04 | ANA | 32 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 785 | 721 | 64 | 2.26 | 0.918 |
| 2005-06 | CAR | 60 | 38 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1719 | 1557 | 162 | 2.78 | 0.906 |
| 2006-07 | OTT | 29 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 784 | 710 | 74 | 2.78 | 0.906 |
| 2007-08 | OTT | 57 | 30 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1619 | 1474 | 145 | 2.72 | 0.910 |
| 2008-09 | OTT | 14 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 397 | 357 | 40 | 2.86 | 0.899 |
| 2008-09 | TOR | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402 | 364 | 38 | 3.23 | 0.905 |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 91 | 4 | 1.30 | 0.958 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 229 | 113 | 78 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 6349 | 5783 | 566 | 2.63 | 0.911 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | ANA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.833 |
| 2005-06 | CAR | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 77 | 13 | 3.52 | 0.856 |
| 2007-08 | OTT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 145 | 14 | 3.52 | 0.912 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 12 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 255 | 227 | 28 | 3.50 | 0.890 |
2002-03 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 18 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 548 | 509 | 39 | 1.94 | 0.929 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2003 | @ DAL | L 1-2 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 58:48 |
| Mar 30, 2003 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | W | 42 | 41 | 1 | 0.976 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 2003 | @ STL | L 2-3 (OT) | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 62:22 |
| Mar 15, 2003 | @ PHX | L 2-4 | L | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 53:10 |
| Mar 13, 2003 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 62:04 |
| Mar 5, 2003 | vs MTL | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 2003 | @ TBL | L 0-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:08 |
| Feb 23, 2003 | @ CAR | W 4-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 2003 | @ DAL | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 2003 | vs NJD | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:57 |
| Jan 16, 2003 | @ OTT | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:42 |
| Jan 8, 2003 | vs EDM | L 0-1 | L | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:01 |
| Jan 5, 2003 | vs DAL | T 1-1 (OT) | T | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 65:00 |
| Jan 3, 2003 | vs PHI | L 0-1 | L | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 58:23 |
| Dec 28, 2002 | @ VAN | L 3-7 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 40:00 |
| Dec 4, 2002 | @ BUF | L 0-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2002 | vs PHX | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 65:00 |
| Nov 22, 2002 | vs DAL | L 0-4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 13:03 | |
| Oct 28, 2002 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 39:57 |
| Oct 24, 2002 | @ VAN | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 65:00 |
| Oct 20, 2002 | vs COL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 64:49 |
| Oct 11, 2002 | @ DAL | L 2-4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:48 |