Marc-Andre Fleury
#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2005-06. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
David Aebischer
MTL ·
50 GP, 0.899
Nikolai Khabibulin
CHI ·
50 GP, 0.886
Manny Legace
DET ·
51 GP, 0.915
Ed Belfour
TOR ·
49 GP, 0.892
Marc Denis
CBJ ·
49 GP, 0.900
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | PIT | 21 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 675 | 605 | 70 | 3.64 | 0.896 | $727K |
| 2005-06 | PIT | 50 | 13 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1485 | 1333 | 152 | 3.25 | 0.898 | $727K |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 67 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1954 | 1770 | 184 | 2.83 | 0.906 | $1.295M |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 35 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 909 | 837 | 72 | 2.33 | 0.921 | $1.295M |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 62 | 35 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1850 | 1688 | 162 | 2.67 | 0.912 | $5M |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 67 | 37 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1772 | 1604 | 168 | 2.65 | 0.905 | $5M |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 65 | 36 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1742 | 1599 | 143 | 2.32 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 67 | 42 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1768 | 1615 | 153 | 2.36 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 33 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 881 | 807 | 74 | 2.39 | 0.916 | $5M |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 64 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1774 | 1624 | 150 | 2.37 | 0.915 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 64 | 34 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 1831 | 1685 | 146 | 2.32 | 0.920 | $5M |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 58 | 35 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1665 | 1533 | 132 | 2.29 | 0.921 | $5.75M |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 38 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1181 | 1074 | 107 | 3.02 | 0.909 | $5.75M |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 46 | 29 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1376 | 1276 | 100 | 2.24 | 0.927 | $5.75M |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 61 | 35 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1745 | 1593 | 152 | 2.51 | 0.913 | $5.75M |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 49 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1399 | 1266 | 133 | 2.77 | 0.905 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 36 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 989 | 918 | 71 | 1.98 | 0.928 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 45 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1398 | 1269 | 129 | 2.95 | 0.908 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334 | 304 | 30 | 2.74 | 0.910 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 46 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1367 | 1241 | 126 | 2.85 | 0.908 | $3.5M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1056 | 945 | 111 | 2.98 | 0.895 | $3.5M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 26 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 670 | 602 | 68 | 2.93 | 0.899 | $2.5M |
| 21 seasons | Career | 1051 | 575 | 339 | 2 | 95 | 76 | 29821 | 27188 | 2633 | 2.60 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 132 | 18 | 3.77 | 0.880 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 610 | 569 | 41 | 1.97 | 0.933 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 686 | 623 | 63 | 2.61 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 339 | 302 | 37 | 2.78 | 0.891 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 151 | 17 | 2.52 | 0.899 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 157 | 131 | 26 | 4.63 | 0.834 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 3.51 | 0.883 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 378 | 346 | 32 | 2.40 | 0.915 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 139 | 11 | 2.12 | 0.927 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 28 | 4 | 3.03 | 0.875 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 490 | 453 | 37 | 2.56 | 0.924 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 641 | 594 | 47 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 230 | 209 | 21 | 2.70 | 0.909 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 78 | 5 | 1.69 | 0.940 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 403 | 370 | 33 | 2.04 | 0.918 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 144 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.906 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 5.48 | 0.811 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2.49 | 0.857 |
| 18 seasons | Playoffs | 169 | 91 | 75 | 0 | 16 | 4865 | 4433 | 432 | 2.55 | 0.911 |
2005-06 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 45 | 13 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 1485 | 1333 | 152 | 3.25 | 0.898 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Oct 6, 2003, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.182M, beginning in 2003-04. It runs through 2005-06, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | $727K | $1.24M | $0 | $1.24M | ||
| 2004-05 | $0 | |||||
| 2005-06 | $727K | $942K | $0 | $942K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 7, 2022 | Minnesota Wild | Extension (35+) | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $7M | $3.5M |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Vegas Golden Knights | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $21M | $7M |
| Nov 5, 2014 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2015-16 to 2018-19 | 4 | $23M | $5.75M |
| Jul 3, 2008 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2008-09 to 2014-15 | 7 | $35M | $5M |
| Aug 5, 2006 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2006-07 to 2007-08 | 2 | $2.599M | $1.295M |
| Oct 6, 2003 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2003-04 to 2005-06 | 3 | $2.182M | $727K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2005-06 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2006 | @ TOR | L 3-5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 | 30:27 | |
| Apr 17, 2006 | vs NYI | W 6-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:47 |
| Apr 13, 2006 | vs NYR | W 5-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:50 |
| Apr 8, 2006 | @ TBL | L 0-1 | L | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 58:56 |
| Apr 5, 2006 | @ NJD | L 4-6 | L | 27 | 21 | 6 | 0.778 | 58:34 |
| Apr 2, 2006 | vs NJD | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 62:22 |
| Mar 29, 2006 | vs FLA | L 3-5 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 30:34 |
| Mar 26, 2006 | vs MTL | L 5-6 | L | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0.760 | 58:09 |
| Mar 24, 2006 | vs NYI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 63:21 |
| Mar 19, 2006 | vs TOR | L 0-1 | L | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:13 |
| Mar 18, 2006 | @ MTL | W 5-4 | W | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 2006 | @ NJD | L 1-2 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:01 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | vs PHI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:54 |
| Mar 11, 2006 | vs NJD | W 6-3 | W | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 59:32 |
| Mar 7, 2006 | vs TBL | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 64:43 |
| Mar 4, 2006 | vs CAR | L 5-7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.250 | 08:24 | |
| Mar 1, 2006 | vs OTT | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:48 |
| Feb 11, 2006 | @ WSH | W 6-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 59:50 |
| Feb 8, 2006 | vs BOS | L 1-3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 58:53 |
| Feb 6, 2006 | @ OTT | L 2-5 | L | 46 | 41 | 5 | 0.891 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 2006 | vs NYI | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 64:46 |
| Feb 1, 2006 | @ NYR | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:03 |
| Jan 28, 2006 | @ NYR | L 1-7 | L | 51 | 44 | 7 | 0.863 | 59:53 |
| Jan 25, 2006 | vs WSH | W 8-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 2006 | @ PHI | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:07 |
| Jan 21, 2006 | vs PHI | L 1-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:39 |
| Jan 19, 2006 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:20 |
| Jan 16, 2006 | vs VAN | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:03 |
| Jan 15, 2006 | @ NSH | L 4-5 | L | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 38:07 |
| Jan 13, 2006 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 59:41 |
| Jan 11, 2006 | @ CBJ | L 1-6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 39:07 | |
| Jan 10, 2006 | vs EDM | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:48 |
| Jan 7, 2006 | vs ATL | L 3-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:27 |
| Jan 6, 2006 | @ ATL | L 4-6 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 49:18 |
| Jan 3, 2006 | @ MTL | W 6-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 2005 | vs NYR | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0.824 | 63:29 |
| Dec 29, 2005 | vs NJD | W 6-2 | W | 46 | 44 | 2 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2005 | vs TOR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 62:12 |
| Dec 23, 2005 | vs PHI | L 4-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:01 |
| Dec 16, 2005 | vs BUF | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 61:18 |
| Dec 13, 2005 | @ STL | L 0-3 | L | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 59:17 |
| Dec 12, 2005 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2005 | vs COL | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:38 |
| Dec 3, 2005 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:40 |
| Dec 1, 2005 | @ NYR | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:10 |
| Nov 29, 2005 | vs BUF | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:46 |
| Nov 16, 2005 | @ PHI | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 47 | 45 | 2 | 0.957 | 64:13 |
| Oct 15, 2005 | vs TBL | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:06 |
| Oct 14, 2005 | @ PHI | L 5-6 (OT) | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 24:07 | |
| Oct 10, 2005 | @ BUF | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 64:39 |