Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evgeni Malkin

Evgeni Malkin

#71 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jul 31, 1986 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 40) · 6'5", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2004 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2011-12
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2011-12
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2008-09

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anthony Beauvillier NYI · 28 P in 47 GP Calle Jarnkrok NSH · 28 P in 49 GP Sean Monahan CGY · 28 P in 50 GP Rickard Rakell ANA · 28 P in 52 GP Jean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · 28 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002006-07: 85 points8506-072007-08: 106 points1062008-09: 113 points11308-092009-10: 77 points772010-11: 37 points3710-112011-12: 109 points1092012-13: 33 points3312-132013-14: 72 points722014-15: 70 points7014-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 98 points982018-19: 72 points7218-192019-20: 74 points742020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 42 points422022-23: 83 points8322-232023-24: 67 points672024-25: 50 points5024-252025-26: 61 points612026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 PIT 78 33 52 85 2 80 242 40 1.09 $984K
2007-08 PIT 82 47 59 106 16 78 272 49 1.29 $984K
2008-09 PIT 82 35 78 113 17 80 290 80 1.38 $984K
2009-10 PIT 67 28 49 77 -6 100 268 58 1.15 $8.7M
2010-11 PIT 43 15 22 37 -4 18 182 32 0.86 $8.7M
2011-12 PIT 75 50 59 109 18 70 339 29 1.45 $8.7M
2012-13 PIT 31 9 24 33 5 36 99 12 1.06 $8.7M
2013-14 PIT 60 23 49 72 10 62 191 27 1.20 $8.7M
2014-15 PIT 69 28 42 70 -2 60 212 24 1.01 $9.5M
2015-16 PIT 57 27 31 58 1 65 162 27 1.02 $9.5M
2016-17 PIT 62 33 39 72 18 77 191 40 1.16 $9.5M
2017-18 PIT 78 42 56 98 16 87 239 48 1.26 $9.5M
2018-19 PIT 68 21 51 72 -25 89 187 54 1.06 $9.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 25 49 74 7 58 171 38 1.35 $9.5M
2020-21 PIT 33 8 20 28 -4 24 72 18 0.85 $9.5M
2021-22 PIT 41 20 22 42 -10 24 129 21 1.02 $9.5M
2022-23 PIT 82 27 56 83 -12 82 240 53 1.01 $6.1M
2023-24 PIT 82 27 40 67 5 70 199 29 0.82 $6.1M
2024-25 PIT 68 16 34 50 -24 42 125 32 0.74 $6.1M
2025-26 PIT 56 19 42 61 13 61 148 24 1.09 $6.1M
2026-27 PIT 6 3 2 5 2 2 13 1 0.83 $5.5M
21 seasons Career 1275 536 876 1412 43 1265 3971 736 1.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 PIT 5 0 4 4 -1 8 10 0 0.80
2007-08 PIT 20 10 12 22 3 24 75 26 1.10
2008-09 PIT 24 14 22 36 3 51 104 41 1.50
2009-10 PIT 13 5 6 11 0 6 58 17 0.85
2011-12 PIT 6 3 5 8 -1 6 26 3 1.33
2012-13 PIT 15 4 12 16 -2 26 67 7 1.07
2013-14 PIT 13 6 8 14 6 8 40 7 1.08
2014-15 PIT 5 0 0 0 -1 0 11 5 0.00
2015-16 PIT 23 6 12 18 1 18 72 20 0.78
2016-17 PIT 25 10 18 28 9 53 60 31 1.12
2017-18 PIT 9 4 4 8 -7 16 23 14 0.89
2018-19 PIT 4 1 2 3 -1 6 11 9 0.75
2019-20 PIT 4 0 1 1 -3 6 21 6 0.25
2020-21 PIT 4 1 4 5 -2 8 8 4 1.25
2021-22 PIT 7 3 3 6 2 6 22 10 0.86
2025-26 PIT 6 2 1 3 0 6 8 4 0.50
16 seasons Playoffs 183 69 114 183 6 248 616 204 1.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
33 8 20 28 -4 24 72 18 0.85 11.1 17:44

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$339KCap dollars per point28 points in 33 games
$3.646MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 1, 2013, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2014-15. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2014-15 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2015-16 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2016-17 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2017-18 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2018-19 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2019-20 $9.5M $9.5M $0 $9.5M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $4.5M $5M $9.5M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $4.5M $5M $9.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 26, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $5.5M $5.5M
Jul 12, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $24.4M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2014-15 to 2021-22 8 $76M $9.5M
Jul 2, 2008 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2009-10 to 2013-14 5 $43.5M $8.7M
Jun 20, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $11.503M $984K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.6Goals above replacement254th of 643 skaters, 179th of 430 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 68th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 21st percentilePower play+0.5 84th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.2 49th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %411 attempts for, 382 against
+2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Expected goals for %18.3 expected for, 20.1 against
-1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.5Goals for %20 for, 23 against
99.1PDO9.3% shooting + 89.8% saves
71Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgeni Malkin · Jason Zucker · Kasperi Kapanen15142:0651.943.17-5
Evgeni Malkin · Jason Zucker · Bryan Rust1293:0255.253.63-6
Evgeni Malkin · Kasperi Kapanen · Evan Rodrigues655:5846.951.24-0
Evgeni Malkin · Kasperi Kapanen · Jared McCann428:5162.265.13-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.5Expected goalsfrom 92 unblocked attempts
+1.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes41st
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt21st
Finishing +1.5 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Goals 8Expected 6.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:58
May 6, 2021 vs BUF W 8-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:01
May 4, 2021 @ PHI W 7-3 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 17:05
May 3, 2021 @ PHI L 2-7 0 1 1 -3 2 3 0 14:07
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 03:43
Mar 15, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 17:02
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:49
Mar 11, 2021 @ BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 18:58
Mar 9, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:53
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 16:49
Mar 6, 2021 vs PHI W 4-3 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 17:11
Mar 4, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 19:26
Mar 2, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 20:05
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:07
Feb 27, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:54
Feb 25, 2021 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 20:37
Feb 23, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 4 1 19:45
Feb 20, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 13:14
Feb 18, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 2 2 2 10 4 1 18:57
Feb 16, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 6 0 18:29
Feb 14, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:06
Feb 11, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:32
Feb 6, 2021 @ NYI L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:29
Feb 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 23:32
Jan 30, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 18:06
Jan 28, 2021 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:47
Jan 26, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:18
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:56
Jan 22, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:52
Jan 19, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:10
Jan 17, 2021 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:58
Jan 15, 2021 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:56
Jan 13, 2021 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:35