Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evgeni Malkin

Evgeni Malkin

#71 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jul 31, 1986 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 40) · 6'5", 211 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2004 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2011-12
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2011-12
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2008-09

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anders Lee UTA · 5 P in 6 GP Easton Cowan TOR · 5 P in 6 GP Fraser Minten BOS · 5 P in 6 GP Frederick Gaudreau SEA · 5 P in 6 GP Jordan Eberle SEA · 5 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002006-07: 85 points8506-072007-08: 106 points1062008-09: 113 points11308-092009-10: 77 points772010-11: 37 points3710-112011-12: 109 points1092012-13: 33 points3312-132013-14: 72 points722014-15: 70 points7014-152015-16: 58 points582016-17: 72 points7216-172017-18: 98 points982018-19: 72 points7218-192019-20: 74 points742020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 42 points422022-23: 83 points8322-232023-24: 67 points672024-25: 50 points5024-252025-26: 61 points612026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 PIT 78 33 52 85 2 80 242 40 1.09 $984K
2007-08 PIT 82 47 59 106 16 78 272 49 1.29 $984K
2008-09 PIT 82 35 78 113 17 80 290 80 1.38 $984K
2009-10 PIT 67 28 49 77 -6 100 268 58 1.15 $8.7M
2010-11 PIT 43 15 22 37 -4 18 182 32 0.86 $8.7M
2011-12 PIT 75 50 59 109 18 70 339 29 1.45 $8.7M
2012-13 PIT 31 9 24 33 5 36 99 12 1.06 $8.7M
2013-14 PIT 60 23 49 72 10 62 191 27 1.20 $8.7M
2014-15 PIT 69 28 42 70 -2 60 212 24 1.01 $9.5M
2015-16 PIT 57 27 31 58 1 65 162 27 1.02 $9.5M
2016-17 PIT 62 33 39 72 18 77 191 40 1.16 $9.5M
2017-18 PIT 78 42 56 98 16 87 239 48 1.26 $9.5M
2018-19 PIT 68 21 51 72 -25 89 187 54 1.06 $9.5M
2019-20 PIT 55 25 49 74 7 58 171 38 1.35 $9.5M
2020-21 PIT 33 8 20 28 -4 24 72 18 0.85 $9.5M
2021-22 PIT 41 20 22 42 -10 24 129 21 1.02 $9.5M
2022-23 PIT 82 27 56 83 -12 82 240 53 1.01 $6.1M
2023-24 PIT 82 27 40 67 5 70 199 29 0.82 $6.1M
2024-25 PIT 68 16 34 50 -24 42 125 32 0.74 $6.1M
2025-26 PIT 56 19 42 61 13 61 148 24 1.09 $6.1M
2026-27 PIT 6 3 2 5 2 2 13 1 0.83 $5.5M
21 seasons Career 1275 536 876 1412 43 1265 3971 736 1.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 PIT 5 0 4 4 -1 8 10 0 0.80
2007-08 PIT 20 10 12 22 3 24 75 26 1.10
2008-09 PIT 24 14 22 36 3 51 104 41 1.50
2009-10 PIT 13 5 6 11 0 6 58 17 0.85
2011-12 PIT 6 3 5 8 -1 6 26 3 1.33
2012-13 PIT 15 4 12 16 -2 26 67 7 1.07
2013-14 PIT 13 6 8 14 6 8 40 7 1.08
2014-15 PIT 5 0 0 0 -1 0 11 5 0.00
2015-16 PIT 23 6 12 18 1 18 72 20 0.78
2016-17 PIT 25 10 18 28 9 53 60 31 1.12
2017-18 PIT 9 4 4 8 -7 16 23 14 0.89
2018-19 PIT 4 1 2 3 -1 6 11 9 0.75
2019-20 PIT 4 0 1 1 -3 6 21 6 0.25
2020-21 PIT 4 1 4 5 -2 8 8 4 1.25
2021-22 PIT 7 3 3 6 2 6 22 10 0.86
2025-26 PIT 6 2 1 3 0 6 8 4 0.50
16 seasons Playoffs 183 69 114 183 6 248 616 204 1.00

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 3 2 5 2 2 13 1 0.83 23.1 18:00

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$1.1MCap dollars per point5 points in 6 games
$980KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.6 goals above replacement, projected
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$709KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on May 26, 2026, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $5.5M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2026-27, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $5.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 26, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $5.5M $5.5M
Jul 12, 2022 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $24.4M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2013 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2014-15 to 2021-22 8 $76M $9.5M
Jul 2, 2008 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2009-10 to 2013-14 5 $43.5M $8.7M
Jun 20, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $11.503M $984K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 6 games (-0.2 goals above replacement), plus the 63 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+5.6Goals above replacement180th of 652 skaters, 131st of 424 forwards
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.9 79th percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 13th percentilePower play+1.3 89th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties+0.1 38th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

05101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %83 attempts for, 79 against
+1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 4.0 against
-10.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.0Goals for %3 for, 2 against
103.1PDO8.3% shooting + 94.7% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Evgeni Malkin · Tommy Novak · Egor Chinakhov657:2851.445.52-1
Evgeni Malkin · Sidney Crosby · Egor Chinakhov22:0720.00.00-0
Evgeni Malkin · Blake Lizotte · Egor Chinakhov31:5987.584.70-0
Evgeni Malkin · Sidney Crosby · Rickard Rakell21:1142.948.21-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.92 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 9.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 1.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:54
Oct 9, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:30
Oct 7, 2026 @ WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:22
Oct 5, 2026 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:47
Oct 3, 2026 vs MTL W 6-5 (OT) 1 2 3 2 2 1 0 19:41
Sep 30, 2026 @ PHI W 7-0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:47