Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Johnson

Erik Johnson

#6 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 21, 1988 in Bloomington, Minnesota, USA · 6'4", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2006 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Edmundson TOR · 6 P in 53 GP Travis Hamonic OTT · 6 P in 48 GP Carson Soucy VAN · 6 P in 40 GP Isaak Phillips CHI · 6 P in 33 GP Brandt Clarke LAK · 6 P in 16 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 33 points3307-082009-10: 39 points392010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 26 points262012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 27 points272016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 25 points252018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 16 points162020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 25 points252022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 5 points524-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 STL 69 5 28 33 -9 28 105 87 0.48 $850K
2009-10 STL 79 10 29 39 1 79 186 70 0.49 $850K
2010-11 STL 55 5 14 19 -8 37 108 67 0.35 $2.6M
2010-11 COL 22 3 7 10 -5 19 53 32 0.45
2011-12 COL 73 4 22 26 -7 26 155 123 0.36 $2.6M
2012-13 COL 31 0 4 4 -3 18 64 44 0.13 $3.75M
2013-14 COL 80 9 30 39 5 61 157 136 0.49 $3.75M
2014-15 COL 47 12 11 23 2 33 115 93 0.49 $3.75M
2015-16 COL 73 11 16 27 -19 50 175 126 0.37 $3.75M
2016-17 COL 46 2 15 17 -6 9 96 87 0.37 $6M
2017-18 COL 62 9 16 25 3 58 168 114 0.40 $6M
2018-19 COL 80 7 18 25 8 38 144 124 0.31 $6M
2019-20 COL 59 3 13 16 9 20 99 97 0.27 $6M
2020-21 COL 4 0 1 1 2 2 5 7 0.25 $6M
2021-22 COL 77 8 17 25 22 24 139 165 0.32 $6M
2022-23 COL 63 0 8 8 8 12 98 121 0.13 $6M
2023-24 BUF 50 3 0 3 -5 24 40 93 0.06 $3.25M
2023-24 PHI 17 2 1 3 -9 2 20 50 0.18
2024-25 PHI 22 1 2 3 -3 11 14 40 0.14 $1M
2024-25 COL 14 1 1 2 4 4 23 19 0.14
17 seasons Career 1023 95 253 348 -10 555 1964 1695 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 1 1 2 -6 2 13 15 0.29
2018-19 COL 12 2 1 3 -1 4 25 33 0.25
2019-20 COL 6 0 2 2 1 0 15 3 0.33
2021-22 COL 20 1 4 5 10 4 30 79 0.25
2022-23 COL 7 1 0 1 0 0 8 34 0.14
2024-25 COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 4 10 95 169 0.24

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 5 1 6 -14 26 60 143 0.09 8.3 14:28

Contract

$3.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$542KCap dollars per point6 points in 67 games
-$153KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract (35+): 1 year and $3.25M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.25M $2M $1.25M $3.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Philadelphia Flyers New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Buffalo Sabres New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.25M $3.25M
Sep 22, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $42M $6M
Jul 3, 2012 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2012-13 to 2015-16 4 $15M $3.75M
Aug 2, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $5.2M $2.6M
May 14, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $11.1M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacement606th of 721 skaters, 201st of 252 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 29th percentileEven-strength defence-2.5 17th percentilePower play+0.0 84th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 12th percentilePenalties+0.8 94th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.4Corsi for %735 attempts for, 785 against
-3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.1Expected goals for %32.7 expected for, 35.3 against
-4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
38.9Goals for %28 for, 44 against
95.7PDO7.6% shooting + 88.1% saves
113Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Johnson · Connor CliftonBUF33194:4845.140.010-10
Erik Johnson · Egor ZamulaPHI14167:1847.545.85-9
Erik Johnson · Owen PowerBUF34107:5347.446.31-6
Erik Johnson · Ryan JohnsonBUF2291:2351.253.02-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 80 unblocked attempts
+2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt33rd
Finishing +2.7 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 5Expected 2.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:47
Apr 13, 2024 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:18
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 18:47
Apr 9, 2024 @ MTL L 3-9 1 1 2 0 0 2 2 16:52
Apr 5, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:16
Apr 1, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:08
Mar 30, 2024 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 9 18:27
Mar 28, 2024 @ MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:31
Mar 26, 2024 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:33
Mar 24, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:43
Mar 23, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:10
Mar 21, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:29
Mar 19, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 16:27
Mar 16, 2024 @ BOS L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:21
Mar 14, 2024 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 2 6 19:08
Mar 12, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:25
Mar 9, 2024 @ TBL L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 19:57
Feb 27, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 03:31
Feb 25, 2024 vs CAR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:12
Feb 21, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 17:05
Feb 19, 2024 vs ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 13:27
Feb 17, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 14:30
Feb 15, 2024 vs FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 11:49
Feb 13, 2024 vs LAK W 7-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:22
Feb 10, 2024 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:55
Feb 6, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:02
Jan 18, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:18
Jan 15, 2024 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:10
Jan 13, 2024 vs VAN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 13:43
Jan 11, 2024 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:06
Jan 9, 2024 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 13:58
Jan 6, 2024 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 13:52
Jan 4, 2024 @ MTL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:54
Dec 27, 2023 vs BOS L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 12:14
Dec 23, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 17 0 1 07:10
Dec 21, 2023 vs TOR W 9-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 14:42
Dec 19, 2023 vs CBJ L 4-9 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:06
Dec 16, 2023 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:19
Dec 13, 2023 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:05
Dec 11, 2023 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:48
Dec 9, 2023 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:01
Dec 7, 2023 @ BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:15
Dec 5, 2023 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 12:39
Dec 2, 2023 @ CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:40
Nov 30, 2023 @ STL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:05
Nov 27, 2023 @ NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 11:53
Nov 25, 2023 @ NJD L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 16:03
Nov 24, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 12:20
Nov 22, 2023 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 12:28
Nov 19, 2023 @ CHI W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 13:37
Nov 17, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:34
Nov 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:41
Nov 11, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:32
Nov 10, 2023 vs MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:22
Nov 7, 2023 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:38
Nov 4, 2023 @ TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 16:23
Nov 3, 2023 vs PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:06
Nov 1, 2023 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:20
Oct 29, 2023 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:42
Oct 27, 2023 @ NJD L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:04
Oct 24, 2023 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 18:45
Oct 23, 2023 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:57
Oct 21, 2023 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:12
Oct 19, 2023 vs CGY L 3-4 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 13:46
Oct 17, 2023 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:45
Oct 14, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 11:31
Oct 12, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:47