Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Staal

Jordan Staal

#11 · Centre · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Sep 10, 1988 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 38) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2006 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Blake Lizotte LAK · 34 P in 81 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 34 P in 82 GP Travis Boyd ARI · 34 P in 82 GP Zach Parise NYI · 34 P in 82 GP Mike Hoffman MTL · 34 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502006-07: 42 points4206-072007-08: 28 points282008-09: 49 points4908-092009-10: 49 points492010-11: 30 points3010-112011-12: 50 points502012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 40 points402014-15: 24 points2414-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 45 points4516-172017-18: 46 points462018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 27 points272020-21: 38 points3820-212021-22: 36 points362022-23: 34 points3422-232023-24: 30 points302024-25: 36 points3624-252025-26: 36 points362026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 PIT 81 29 13 42 16 24 131 33 0.52 $850K
2007-08 PIT 82 12 16 28 -5 55 183 86 0.34 $850K
2008-09 PIT 82 22 27 49 5 37 166 156 0.60 $850K
2009-10 PIT 82 21 28 49 19 57 195 121 0.60 $4M
2010-11 PIT 42 11 19 30 7 24 91 70 0.71 $4M
2011-12 PIT 62 25 25 50 11 34 149 101 0.81 $4M
2012-13 CAR 48 10 21 31 -18 32 114 105 0.65 $4M
2013-14 CAR 82 15 25 40 2 34 165 194 0.49 $6M
2014-15 CAR 46 6 18 24 -6 14 92 85 0.52 $6M
2015-16 CAR 82 20 28 48 6 34 151 165 0.59 $6M
2016-17 CAR 75 16 29 45 -1 38 164 139 0.60 $6M
2017-18 CAR 79 19 27 46 -4 26 160 181 0.58 $6M
2018-19 CAR 50 11 17 28 6 26 121 122 0.56 $6M
2019-20 CAR 68 8 19 27 3 40 125 149 0.40 $6M
2020-21 CAR 53 16 22 38 2 30 103 135 0.72 $6M
2021-22 CAR 78 17 19 36 11 18 146 212 0.46 $6M
2022-23 CAR 81 17 17 34 7 32 124 155 0.42 $6M
2023-24 CAR 80 10 20 30 -14 44 123 142 0.38 $2.9M
2024-25 CAR 75 13 23 36 15 16 107 138 0.48 $2.9M
2025-26 CAR 75 20 16 36 5 29 107 166 0.48 $2.9M
2026-27 CAR 6 0 0 0 -2 0 6 19 0.00 $2.975M
21 seasons Career 1409 318 429 747 65 644 2723 2674 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 PIT 5 3 0 3 -1 2 8 3 0.60
2007-08 PIT 20 6 1 7 -4 14 34 45 0.35
2008-09 PIT 24 4 5 9 -5 8 58 46 0.38
2009-10 PIT 11 3 2 5 -4 6 29 27 0.45
2010-11 PIT 7 1 2 3 -2 2 17 18 0.43
2011-12 PIT 6 6 3 9 2 2 12 13 1.50
2018-19 CAR 15 4 6 10 7 8 19 72 0.67
2019-20 CAR 8 0 0 0 -2 4 9 31 0.00
2020-21 CAR 11 5 3 8 4 6 26 41 0.73
2021-22 CAR 14 1 5 6 0 2 19 51 0.43
2022-23 CAR 15 2 6 8 4 6 30 40 0.53
2023-24 CAR 11 1 1 2 4 4 28 49 0.18
2024-25 CAR 15 2 1 3 -1 8 18 68 0.20
2025-26 CAR 19 8 4 12 6 13 36 86 0.63
14 seasons Playoffs 181 46 39 85 8 85 343 590 0.47

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 17 17 34 7 32 124 155 0.42 13.7 16:16

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2027
$176KCap dollars per point34 points in 81 games
$1.708MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 1, 2012, as an extension of the contract he was on: 10 years and $60M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Carolina Hurricanes on Jun 25, 2023, 4 years and $11.675M at $2.9M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2014-15 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2015-16 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2016-17 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2017-18 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2018-19 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2019-20 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2020-21 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2021-22 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC
2022-23 $6M $6M $0 $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2027-28 1 $4.9M $4.9M
Jun 25, 2023 Carolina Hurricanes Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $11.675M $2.9M
Jul 1, 2012 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2013-14 to 2022-23 10 $60M $6M
Jan 8, 2009 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2009-10 to 2012-13 4 $16M $4M
Oct 2, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $6.6M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement270th of 696 skaters, 191st of 461 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 28th percentileEven-strength defence+2.3 89th percentilePower play-0.4 31st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 63rd percentilePenalties-0.4 25th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.1Corsi for %1112 attempts for, 707 against
+1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.7Expected goals for %47.9 expected for, 33.7 against
-0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.9Goals for %45 for, 37 against
98.8PDO8.3% shooting + 90.5% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast · Jordan Martinook78738:5362.461.436-26
Paul Stastny · Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast533:5263.559.80-1
Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast · Jack Drury830:5369.274.00-0
Jordan Staal · Jesper Fast · Teuvo Teravainen1229:1356.448.50-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.2Expected goalsfrom 168 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 9.0% chance per attempt76th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 16Expected 15.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ FLA W 6-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 13:58
Apr 11, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 15:27
Apr 10, 2023 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 15:59
Apr 8, 2023 @ BUF L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:17
Apr 6, 2023 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:20
Apr 4, 2023 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:24
Apr 2, 2023 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:55
Apr 1, 2023 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:13
Mar 30, 2023 @ DET L 2-3 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 15:35
Mar 28, 2023 vs TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 15:21
Mar 26, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:57
Mar 25, 2023 vs TOR W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 17:48
Mar 23, 2023 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 17:11
Mar 21, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 18:48
Mar 18, 2023 @ PHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:49
Mar 17, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 13:28
Mar 14, 2023 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 13:12
Mar 12, 2023 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 15:13
Mar 11, 2023 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:12
Mar 9, 2023 vs PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:57
Mar 7, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 15:28
Mar 5, 2023 vs TBL W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 13:36
Mar 3, 2023 @ ARI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 15:23
Mar 1, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 6 15:40
Feb 25, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 14:21
Feb 24, 2023 vs OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 17:49
Feb 21, 2023 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:21
Feb 18, 2023 vs WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:43
Feb 16, 2023 vs MTL W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:11
Feb 14, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 16:04
Feb 11, 2023 vs NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:05
Feb 1, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 18:41
Jan 31, 2023 vs LAK W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 14:21
Jan 29, 2023 vs BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:14
Jan 27, 2023 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:37
Jan 25, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:58
Jan 21, 2023 @ NYI W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 4 19:04
Jan 19, 2023 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:31
Jan 14, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 15:57
Jan 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:30
Jan 10, 2023 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 0 2 16:09
Jan 7, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:08
Jan 5, 2023 vs NSH L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 14:37
Jan 3, 2023 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:40
Jan 1, 2023 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:56
Dec 30, 2022 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 13:52
Dec 23, 2022 vs PHI W 6-5 0 3 3 1 0 0 3 15:58
Dec 22, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 18:35
Dec 20, 2022 vs NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 17:20
Dec 18, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 3 18:16
Dec 17, 2022 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 20:00
Dec 15, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:26
Dec 13, 2022 @ DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:34
Dec 10, 2022 @ NYI W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 17:24
Dec 6, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:46
Dec 3, 2022 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:35
Dec 1, 2022 @ STL W 6-4 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 18:34
Nov 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 17:48
Nov 26, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 16:48
Nov 25, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 19:20
Nov 23, 2022 vs ARI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:19
Nov 21, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 18:54
Nov 19, 2022 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:25
Nov 17, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:31
Nov 14, 2022 @ CHI W 3-0 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 14:22
Nov 12, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:46
Nov 10, 2022 vs EDM W 7-2 1 0 1 3 0 3 2 14:20
Nov 9, 2022 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:47
Nov 6, 2022 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 16:08
Nov 4, 2022 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:49
Nov 3, 2022 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 16:33
Oct 31, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:48
Oct 29, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 18:38
Oct 28, 2022 vs NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:38
Oct 24, 2022 @ VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:39
Oct 22, 2022 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:57
Oct 20, 2022 @ EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 14:35
Oct 17, 2022 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:59
Oct 14, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:06
Oct 12, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:05