Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Victor Hedman

Victor Hedman

#77 · Defence · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Dec 18, 1990 in Ornskoldsvik, SWE (age 35) · 6'7", 229 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2009 by TBL (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Jensen OTT · 17 P in 61 GP Ryker Evans SEA · 17 P in 67 GP Tyler Tucker STL · 17 P in 69 GP Jalen Chatfield CAR · 17 P in 72 GP Wyatt Kaiser CHI · 17 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 20 points2009-102010-11: 26 points262011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 20 points202013-14: 55 points5513-142014-15: 38 points382015-16: 47 points4715-162016-17: 72 points722017-18: 63 points6317-182018-19: 54 points542019-20: 55 points5519-202020-21: 45 points452021-22: 85 points8521-222022-23: 49 points492023-24: 76 points7623-242024-25: 66 points662025-26: 17 points1725-262026-27: 1 points1

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 TBL 74 4 16 20 -3 79 90 59 0.27 $900K
2010-11 TBL 79 3 23 26 3 70 101 54 0.33 $900K
2011-12 TBL 61 5 18 23 -9 65 82 96 0.38 $900K
2012-13 TBL 44 4 16 20 1 31 76 56 0.45 $4M
2013-14 TBL 75 13 42 55 5 53 170 86 0.73 $4M
2014-15 TBL 59 10 28 38 12 40 115 51 0.64 $4M
2015-16 TBL 78 10 37 47 21 46 180 62 0.60 $4M
2016-17 TBL 79 16 56 72 3 47 166 93 0.91 $4M
2017-18 TBL 77 17 46 63 32 54 216 139 0.82 $7.875M
2018-19 TBL 70 12 42 54 24 44 182 59 0.77 $7.875M
2019-20 TBL 66 11 44 55 27 31 155 73 0.83 $7.875M
2020-21 TBL 54 9 36 45 5 28 136 51 0.83 $7.875M
2021-22 TBL 82 20 65 85 26 36 219 93 1.04 $7.875M
2022-23 TBL 76 9 40 49 10 42 185 95 0.64 $7.875M
2023-24 TBL 78 13 63 76 18 76 168 65 0.97 $7.875M
2024-25 TBL 79 15 51 66 18 30 181 39 0.84 $7.875M
2025-26 TBL 33 1 16 17 -1 10 50 19 0.52 $8M
2026-27 TBL 5 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 0.20 $8M
18 seasons Career 1169 172 640 812 194 782 2476 1192 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 TBL 18 0 6 6 0 8 24 22 0.33
2013-14 TBL 4 1 2 3 -2 2 3 6 0.75
2014-15 TBL 26 1 13 14 11 6 64 36 0.54
2015-16 TBL 17 4 10 14 2 14 46 21 0.82
2017-18 TBL 17 1 10 11 -4 10 35 21 0.65
2018-19 TBL 2 0 0 0 -2 10 6 4 0.00
2019-20 TBL 22 10 11 21 13 24 79 34 0.95
2020-21 TBL 23 2 16 18 1 8 55 21 0.78
2021-22 TBL 23 3 16 19 2 10 77 36 0.83
2022-23 TBL 5 0 3 3 4 2 8 12 0.60
2023-24 TBL 5 1 6 7 -1 0 15 10 1.40
2024-25 TBL 5 0 3 3 -6 0 10 3 0.60
12 seasons Playoffs 167 23 96 119 18 94 422 226 0.71

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
33 1 16 17 -1 10 50 19 0.52 2.0 18:52

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$471KCap dollars per point17 points in 33 games
$8.789MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 1, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $32M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2028-29, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $8M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8M $3.5M $4M $7.5M NMC
2027-28 $8M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2028-29 $8M $1M $5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $32M $8M
Jul 1, 2016 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $63M $7.875M
Dec 1, 2011 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $20M $4M
Jul 9, 2009 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $10.5M $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacement461st of 715 skaters, 134th of 239 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 72nd percentileEven-strength defence-2.4 15th percentilePower play0.0 74th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 92nd percentilePenalties+0.4 87th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %461 attempts for, 442 against
-0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Expected goals for %20.5 expected for, 21.4 against
-6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.7Goals for %22 for, 19 against
102.5PDO10.7% shooting + 91.8% saves
84Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Victor Hedman · J.J. Moser18182:1155.355.38-7
Victor Hedman · Erik Cernak2664:1937.038.24-3
Victor Hedman · Darren Raddysh2246:2654.556.25-1
Victor Hedman · Charle-Edouard D'Astous1341:0550.044.81-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.3Expected goalsfrom 87 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 3.7% chance per attempt64th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected12thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 3.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 19, 2026 @ VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 04:44
Mar 17, 2026 @ SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:14
Mar 14, 2026 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:27
Mar 12, 2026 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:54
Mar 10, 2026 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:11
Mar 8, 2026 @ BUF L 7-8 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 20:07
Mar 7, 2026 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:54
Mar 5, 2026 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:45
Mar 3, 2026 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 16:51
Feb 28, 2026 vs BUF L 2-6 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 16:53
Feb 26, 2026 @ CAR L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:21
Feb 25, 2026 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:51
Feb 5, 2026 vs FLA W 6-1 0 1 1 2 2 5 0 17:52
Feb 3, 2026 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:39
Feb 1, 2026 vs BOS W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:18
Dec 9, 2025 @ MTL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:14
Dec 8, 2025 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:43
Dec 6, 2025 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:43
Nov 8, 2025 vs WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17:51
Nov 6, 2025 @ VGK W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 20:34
Nov 4, 2025 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 19:04
Nov 2, 2025 @ UTA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:08
Oct 30, 2025 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:14
Oct 28, 2025 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:14
Oct 26, 2025 vs VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:31
Oct 25, 2025 vs ANA W 4-3 0 2 2 3 0 3 0 24:20
Oct 23, 2025 vs CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:05
Oct 18, 2025 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 24:23
Oct 17, 2025 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 26:12
Oct 14, 2025 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 24:04
Oct 13, 2025 @ BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:10
Oct 11, 2025 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 27:17
Oct 9, 2025 vs OTT L 4-5 0 2 2 -1 0 1 1 23:49