Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake McCabe

Jake McCabe

#22 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Oct 12, 1993 in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA (age 33) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 44th overall in 2012 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jamie Oleksiak SEA · 25 P in 75 GP Brian Dumoulin PIT · 25 P in 82 GP Ryan Suter DAL · 25 P in 82 GP Matt Grzelcyk BOS · 26 P in 75 GP Matt Benning SJS · 24 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 14 points1415-162016-17: 20 points2016-172017-18: 12 points1217-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 BUF 7 0 1 1 -3 15 1 5 0.14 $925K
2014-15 BUF 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0.00 $925K
2015-16 BUF 77 4 10 14 6 51 62 114 0.18 $925K
2016-17 BUF 76 3 17 20 -7 26 79 73 0.26 $1.6M
2017-18 BUF 53 3 9 12 -11 26 53 110 0.23 $1.6M
2018-19 BUF 59 4 10 14 -4 35 64 103 0.24 $1.6M
2019-20 BUF 66 3 10 13 -11 41 75 91 0.20 $2.85M
2020-21 BUF 13 1 2 3 2 9 15 22 0.23 $2.85M
2021-22 CHI 75 4 18 22 -27 33 80 166 0.29 $4M
2022-23 CHI 55 2 18 20 7 27 67 122 0.36 $4M
2022-23 TOR 21 1 4 5 12 29 29 41 0.24
2023-24 TOR 73 8 20 28 20 56 73 219 0.38 $4M
2024-25 TOR 66 2 21 23 23 40 74 118 0.35 $4M
2025-26 TOR 80 5 20 25 3 64 77 104 0.31 $4.492M
2026-27 TOR 6 0 0 0 2 4 6 9 0.00 $4.492M
14 seasons Career 729 40 160 200 12 456 757 1301 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 -7 10 16 47 0.18
2023-24 TOR 7 1 0 1 0 4 5 22 0.14
2024-25 TOR 13 0 4 4 -1 2 10 23 0.31
3 seasons Playoffs 31 1 6 7 -8 16 31 92 0.23

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 3 22 25 19 56 96 163 0.33 3.1 19:29

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$160KCap dollars per point25 points in 76 games
$381KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.5 goals above replacement
$8.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $16M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4M $3M $0 $3M M-NTC
2022-23 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M M-NTC
2024-25 $4M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 28, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $23.5M $4.492M
Jul 28, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $16M $4M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.7M $2.85M
Jun 30, 2016 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $4.8M $1.6M
Apr 2, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.5Goals above replacement73rd of 696 skaters, 20th of 235 defencemen
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.3 80th percentileEven-strength defence+3.8 93rd percentilePower play-0.1 41st percentilePenalty kill+1.0 93rd percentilePenalties-0.3 64th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.3Corsi for %1141 attempts for, 1220 against
+5.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %52.8 expected for, 57.3 against
+6.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.5Goals for %61 for, 47 against
102.6PDO9.8% shooting + 92.8% saves
175Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairTeamGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake McCabe · Seth JonesCHI45521:3548.846.624-27
TJ Brodie · Jake McCabeTOR17167:4452.356.77-4
Jack Johnson · Jake McCabeCHI24129:4940.734.03-3
Jake McCabe · Caleb JonesCHI25106:4953.057.67-6

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 135 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt37th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 20:08
Apr 11, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 20:10
Apr 10, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:36
Apr 8, 2023 vs MTL W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 19:54
Apr 6, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 20:00
Apr 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 6 18:59
Apr 1, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:12
Mar 29, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:19
Mar 26, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 22:16
Mar 25, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 16:51
Mar 23, 2023 @ FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 18:13
Mar 21, 2023 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:46
Mar 18, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 23:49
Mar 17, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 19:13
Mar 15, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:14
Mar 13, 2023 vs BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:59
Mar 11, 2023 vs EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 18:27
Mar 7, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:09
Mar 4, 2023 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 13:09
Mar 2, 2023 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:29
Mar 1, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:59
Feb 25, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 17:46
Feb 22, 2023 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:23
Feb 21, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 20:31
Feb 19, 2023 vs TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 20:14
Feb 17, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 3 21:11
Feb 15, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 21:02
Feb 14, 2023 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:06
Feb 11, 2023 @ WPG L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:31
Feb 10, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 20:25
Feb 7, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:07
Jan 28, 2023 @ EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 19:20
Jan 26, 2023 @ CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 19:27
Jan 24, 2023 @ VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 1 1 20:54
Jan 22, 2023 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:39
Jan 21, 2023 @ STL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 4 0 2 19:00
Jan 19, 2023 @ PHI W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 21:38
Jan 17, 2023 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:28
Jan 14, 2023 vs SEA L 5-8 0 0 0 0 4 3 2 18:09
Jan 12, 2023 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 20:09
Jan 8, 2023 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 3 5 1 4 21:04
Jan 6, 2023 vs ARI W 2-0 1 0 1 2 0 5 3 21:52
Jan 3, 2023 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:57
Jan 1, 2023 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:53
Dec 31, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:23
Dec 29, 2022 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:53
Dec 27, 2022 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:25
Dec 23, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:09
Dec 21, 2022 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 04:37
Dec 18, 2022 vs NYR L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 20:08
Dec 16, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:36
Dec 15, 2022 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 20:34
Dec 13, 2022 vs WSH L 3-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 18:02
Dec 9, 2022 vs WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 21:48
Dec 6, 2022 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:09
Dec 4, 2022 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:27
Dec 3, 2022 @ NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 6 22:35
Nov 30, 2022 vs EDM L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:48
Nov 27, 2022 vs WPG L 2-7 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 20:57
Nov 25, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:20
Nov 23, 2022 @ DAL L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 17:13
Nov 20, 2022 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:27
Nov 19, 2022 @ BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:02
Nov 16, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:39
Nov 14, 2022 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:44
Nov 12, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:58
Nov 10, 2022 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:51
Nov 5, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:08
Nov 3, 2022 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 20:51
Nov 1, 2022 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:26
Oct 30, 2022 vs MIN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 23:33
Oct 29, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:09
Oct 27, 2022 vs EDM L 5-6 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 15:06
Oct 25, 2022 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 4 1 2 18:43
Oct 23, 2022 vs SEA W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 17:45
Oct 21, 2022 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 16:02