Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Samsonov

Ilya Samsonov

#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Allen MTL · 42 GP, 0.891 James Reimer SJS · 43 GP, 0.890 Jonathan Quick VGK · 41 GP, 0.882 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 40 GP, 0.901 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 39 GP, 0.931

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 44 games4421-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 29 games2924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 26 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913 $925K
2020-21 WSH 19 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902 $925K
2021-22 WSH 44 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896 $2M
2022-23 TOR 42 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919 $1.8M
2023-24 TOR 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890 $3.55M
2024-25 VGK 29 16942 752 670 82 2.82 0.891 $1.8M
6 seasons Career 200 118482515 5356 4830 526 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 3 0300 99 89 10 2.99 0.899
2021-22 WSH 5 1300 148 135 13 2.97 0.912
2022-23 TOR 9 4400 255 229 26 3.13 0.898
2023-24 TOR 5 1400 135 121 14 3.01 0.896
4 seasons Playoffs 22 61400 637 574 63 3.05 0.901

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
42 40 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919

Contract

$1.8MCap hitends in 2023
$68KCap dollars per goal above replacement26.3 goals above replacement
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.8M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.8M $1.8M $0 $1.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 8, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Jul 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.55M $3.55M
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Aug 9, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
May 3, 2018 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+26.3Goals above replacement12th of 62 goalies
+4.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+15.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+15.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
111.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,676 unblocked attempts
96Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.36 above expected per 60 minutes85th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced19thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 111.0Allowed 96

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 10, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) W 46 45 1 0.978 64:38
Apr 8, 2023 vs MTL W 7-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 58:50
Apr 6, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 62:03
Apr 2, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 L 16 14 2 0.875 42:48
Apr 1, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 29, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 61:33
Mar 21, 2023 @ NYI L 2-7 L 28 22 6 0.786 59:34
Mar 17, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 15, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 29 28 1 0.966 64:19
Mar 7, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:16
Mar 1, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Feb 26, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 24, 2023 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 61:03
Feb 21, 2023 @ BUF W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Feb 19, 2023 @ CHI L 3-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:22
Feb 15, 2023 vs CHI W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:16
Feb 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 1, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:55
Jan 29, 2023 vs WSH W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:49
Jan 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Jan 25, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 59:55
Jan 23, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 61:55
Jan 19, 2023 vs WPG W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 59:32
Jan 17, 2023 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) W 11 11 0 1.000 40:12
Jan 12, 2023 @ DET L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:04
Jan 7, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:28
Jan 3, 2023 vs STL L 5-6 (SO) OTL 32 27 5 0.844 65:00
Dec 27, 2022 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 64:03
Dec 22, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 58:39
Dec 17, 2022 @ WSH L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Dec 13, 2022 vs ANA W 7-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 8, 2022 vs LAK W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:58
Nov 30, 2022 vs SJS W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:19
Nov 5, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 40:00
Nov 2, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:41
Oct 29, 2022 @ LAK L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:13
Oct 24, 2022 @ VGK L 1-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 55:57
Oct 22, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:42
Oct 20, 2022 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 63:33
Oct 15, 2022 vs OTT W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 13, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:59