Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joseph Woll

Joseph Woll

#53 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jul 12, 1998 in Dardenne Prairie, Missouri, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2016 by TOR (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arturs Silovs PIT · 39 GP, 0.888 Brandon Bussi CAR · 39 GP, 0.895 Mackenzie Blackwood COL · 39 GP, 0.904 Alex Nedeljkovic SJS · 40 GP, 0.896 Jordan Binnington STL · 41 GP, 0.873

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 25 games2523-242024-25: 42 games4224-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 TOR 4 3101 123 112 11 2.75 0.911 $750K
2022-23 TOR 7 6100 219 204 15 2.16 0.932 $767K
2023-24 TOR 25 121110 772 700 72 2.94 0.907 $767K
2024-25 TOR 42 271411 1216 1105 111 2.73 0.909 $767K
2025-26 TOR 39 151672 1220 1097 124 3.34 0.899 $3.667M
2026-27 PHI 4 0220 140 128 12 2.95 0.914 $3.667M
6 seasons Career 121 6345114 3690 3346 345 2.94 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 TOR 4 1200 94 86 8 2.43 0.915
2023-24 TOR 3 2000 56 54 2 0.86 0.964
2024-25 TOR 7 3401 201 178 23 3.56 0.886
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6601 351 318 33 2.73 0.906

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
39 38 151672 1220 1097 124 3.34 0.899

Contract

$3.667MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$401KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.1 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$520KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10.98M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $3.667M $3M $1M $4M
2026-27 $3.667M $3M $1M $3M
2027-28 $3.667M $3M $0 $4M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.98M $3.667M
Feb 11, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 17, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 24, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.4M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+9.1Goals above replacement37th of 66 goalies
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-3.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
120.8Expected goals againstfrom 1,841 unblocked attempts
124Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.09 above expected per 60 minutes44th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced15thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 124Expected 120.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2026 vs FLA L 2-6 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:55
Apr 8, 2026 vs WSH L 0-4 L 17 14 3 0.824 57:05
Apr 4, 2026 @ LAK L 6-7 (OT) OTL 40 33 7 0.825 62:17
Mar 28, 2026 @ STL L 1-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 59:54
Mar 25, 2026 vs NYR W 4-3 W 43 40 3 0.930 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 @ OTT L 2-5 L 44 39 5 0.886 59:34
Mar 20, 2026 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 60:41
Mar 17, 2026 vs NYI L 1-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:33
Mar 14, 2026 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Mar 12, 2026 vs ANA W 6-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 59:27
Mar 10, 2026 @ MTL L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 57:59
Mar 5, 2026 @ NYR L 2-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 57:00
Feb 28, 2026 vs OTT L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 35:50
Feb 26, 2026 @ FLA L 1-5 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:07
Feb 2, 2026 @ CGY W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 31, 2026 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) W 30 28 2 0.933 65:00
Jan 27, 2026 vs BUF L 4-7 L 30 24 6 0.800 58:08
Jan 25, 2026 vs COL L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 56:33
Jan 21, 2026 vs DET L 1-2 (OT) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 63:08
Jan 19, 2026 vs MIN L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 40:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ VGK L 5-6 (OT) OTL 33 27 6 0.818 62:44
Jan 12, 2026 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 63:06
Jan 10, 2026 vs VAN W 5-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 6, 2026 vs FLA W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 3, 2026 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 64:11
Jan 1, 2026 vs WPG W 6-5 17 13 4 0.765 25:24
Dec 30, 2025 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 27, 2025 vs OTT W 7-5 W 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Dec 23, 2025 vs PIT W 6-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Dec 20, 2025 @ NSH L 3-5 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:23
Dec 16, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Dec 4, 2025 @ CAR W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 40:00
Dec 2, 2025 @ FLA W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 @ WSH L 2-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:23
Nov 26, 2025 @ CBJ W 2-1 (OT) W 36 35 1 0.972 64:28
Nov 22, 2025 @ MTL L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 33:11
Nov 20, 2025 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:21
Nov 18, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 29 28 2 0.966 64:06
Nov 15, 2025 @ CHI L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:36