Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nathan MacKinnon

Nathan MacKinnon

#29 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Sep 1, 1995 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 31) · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2013 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2023-24
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2023-24
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nikita Kucherov TBL · 130 P in 77 GP Connor McDavid EDM · 138 P in 82 GP Macklin Celebrini SJS · 115 P in 82 GP Mark Scheifele WPG · 103 P in 82 GP Nick Suzuki MTL · 101 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002013-14: 63 points6313-142014-15: 38 points3814-152015-16: 52 points5215-162016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 97 points9717-182018-19: 99 points9918-192019-20: 93 points9319-202020-21: 65 points6520-212021-22: 88 points8821-222022-23: 111 points11122-232023-24: 140 points14023-242024-25: 116 points11624-252025-26: 127 points12725-262026-27: 10 points1026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 COL 82 24 39 63 20 26 241 57 0.77 $925K
2014-15 COL 64 14 24 38 -7 34 192 43 0.59 $925K
2015-16 COL 72 21 31 52 -4 20 245 46 0.72 $925K
2016-17 COL 82 16 37 53 -14 16 251 56 0.65 $6.3M
2017-18 COL 74 39 58 97 11 55 284 38 1.31 $6.3M
2018-19 COL 82 41 58 99 20 34 365 54 1.21 $6.3M
2019-20 COL 69 35 58 93 13 12 318 51 1.35 $6.3M
2020-21 COL 48 20 45 65 22 37 206 38 1.35 $6.3M
2021-22 COL 65 32 56 88 22 42 299 68 1.35 $6.3M
2022-23 COL 71 42 69 111 29 30 366 53 1.56 $6.3M
2023-24 COL 82 51 89 140 35 42 405 55 1.71 $12.6M
2024-25 COL 79 32 84 116 25 41 320 38 1.47 $12.6M
2025-26 COL 80 53 74 127 57 39 350 64 1.59 $12.6M
2026-27 COL 5 5 5 10 1 7 23 2 2.00 $12.604M
14 seasons Career 955 425 727 1152 230 435 3865 663 1.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 2 8 10 2 4 18 1 1.43
2017-18 COL 6 3 3 6 -2 4 28 4 1.00
2018-19 COL 12 6 7 13 -4 2 57 15 1.08
2019-20 COL 12 8 14 22 11 8 50 13 1.83
2020-21 COL 10 8 7 15 6 2 38 15 1.50
2021-22 COL 20 13 11 24 11 8 117 28 1.20
2022-23 COL 7 3 4 7 8 4 40 9 1.00
2023-24 COL 11 4 10 14 -1 4 46 8 1.27
2024-25 COL 7 7 4 11 5 2 39 12 1.57
2025-26 COL 13 7 8 15 5 6 47 11 1.15
10 seasons Playoffs 105 61 76 137 41 44 480 116 1.30

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 53 74 127 57 39 350 64 1.59 15.1 22:16

Contract

$12.6MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$99KCap dollars per point127 points in 80 games
$599KCap dollars per goal above replacement21.0 goals above replacement
$18.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 20, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $100.82M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $12.6M $775K $15.725M $16.5M NMC
2024-25 $12.6M $775K $15.725M $16.5M NMC
2025-26 $12.6M $800K $15.25M $16.05M NMC
2026-27 $12.604M $9.15M $3M $12.15M NMC
2027-28 $12.6M $990K $8.91M $9.9M NMC
2028-29 $12.6M $990K $8.91M $9.9M NMC
2029-30 $12.6M $990K $8.91M $9.9M NMC
2030-31 $12.6M $990K $8.91M $9.9M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 20, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $100.82M $12.6M
Jul 8, 2016 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2016-17 to 2022-23 7 $44.1M $6.3M
Jul 9, 2013 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.9Even-strength defence+0.4Power play+1.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.9

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

01020302013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.8Corsi for %258 attempts for, 181 against
+4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.1Expected goals for %10.0 expected for, 6.4 against
+7.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
72.7Goals for %8 for, 3 against
103.1PDO7.2% shooting + 95.9% saves
66Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 135 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gabriel Landeskog · Nathan MacKinnon · Martin Necas1279:1166.769.43-0
Artturi Lehkonen · Nathan MacKinnon · Martin Necas758:1654.757.75-1
Gabriel Landeskog · Artturi Lehkonen · Nathan MacKinnon522:5564.666.80-0
Nazem Kadri · Nathan MacKinnon · Martin Necas45:3081.880.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.1Expected goalsfrom 72 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.10 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 81 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Expected 5.1Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ CGY W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 21:08
Apr 13, 2026 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 27:57
Apr 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 21:38
Apr 9, 2026 vs CGY W 3-1 1 2 3 1 2 6 1 22:23
Apr 7, 2026 @ STL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 21:08
Apr 5, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 2 5 0 21:38
Apr 4, 2026 @ DAL W 2-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 20:47
Apr 1, 2026 vs VAN L 6-8 1 0 1 -1 0 7 4 24:21
Mar 30, 2026 vs CGY W 9-2 1 2 3 1 0 5 3 19:20
Mar 28, 2026 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 22:36
Mar 26, 2026 @ WPG W 3-2 2 0 2 -1 0 7 0 24:55
Mar 24, 2026 @ PIT W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:03
Mar 22, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:50
Mar 20, 2026 @ CHI W 4-1 0 3 3 1 0 4 3 22:12
Mar 18, 2026 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 26:40
Mar 16, 2026 vs PIT L 2-7 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 22:39
Mar 14, 2026 @ WPG L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 25:26
Mar 12, 2026 @ SEA W 5-1 1 3 4 3 0 4 0 20:58
Mar 10, 2026 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 15 1 0 14:17
Mar 8, 2026 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 9 0 22:29
Mar 6, 2026 @ DAL W 5-4 (SO) 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 27:21
Mar 3, 2026 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 20:43
Mar 2, 2026 @ LAK W 4-2 1 1 2 3 0 8 0 21:07
Feb 28, 2026 vs CHI W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 6 1 23:32
Feb 26, 2026 vs MIN L 2-5 0 2 2 0 0 8 0 23:21
Feb 4, 2026 vs SJS W 4-2 0 2 2 4 0 4 1 23:01
Feb 2, 2026 vs DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 26:07
Jan 31, 2026 @ DET W 5-0 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 21:36
Jan 29, 2026 @ MTL L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 21:09
Jan 28, 2026 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 23:36
Jan 25, 2026 @ TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 23:18
Jan 23, 2026 vs PHI L 3-7 0 2 2 -1 2 1 1 26:15
Jan 21, 2026 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 29:18
Jan 19, 2026 vs WSH W 5-2 2 1 3 2 0 10 0 22:27
Jan 16, 2026 vs NSH L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 20:37
Jan 12, 2026 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 3 1 24:40
Jan 10, 2026 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 20:08
Jan 8, 2026 vs OTT W 8-2 1 3 4 0 0 5 0 17:14
Jan 6, 2026 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 22:37
Jan 4, 2026 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 23:12
Jan 3, 2026 @ CAR W 5-3 1 3 4 0 0 2 2 20:04
Dec 31, 2025 vs STL W 6-1 2 2 4 3 0 7 0 17:12
Dec 29, 2025 vs LAK W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 21:08
Dec 27, 2025 @ VGK W 6-5 (SO) 1 2 3 2 0 9 1 25:28
Dec 23, 2025 vs UTA W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 21:45
Dec 21, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 2 22:33
Dec 19, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:21
Dec 16, 2025 @ SEA W 5-3 2 1 3 3 0 6 2 23:30
Dec 13, 2025 vs NSH W 4-2 1 1 2 3 0 3 2 23:29
Dec 11, 2025 vs FLA W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 7 1 19:34
Dec 9, 2025 @ NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 7 0 28:22
Dec 7, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 22:53
Dec 6, 2025 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 3 0 7 1 24:56
Dec 4, 2025 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 22:10
Dec 2, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 6 1 22:15
Nov 29, 2025 vs MTL W 7-2 1 2 3 2 0 5 0 14:49
Nov 28, 2025 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 23:58
Nov 26, 2025 vs SJS W 6-0 1 1 2 3 0 5 0 18:19
Nov 23, 2025 @ CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 24:29
Nov 22, 2025 @ NSH W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 21:11
Nov 20, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 25:09
Nov 16, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 21:19
Nov 13, 2025 vs BUF W 6-3 0 1 1 3 2 8 3 21:04
Nov 11, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 3 3 2 0 3 0 20:59
Nov 9, 2025 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 2 3 5 0 0 4 0 20:03
Nov 8, 2025 @ EDM W 9-1 2 2 4 4 2 6 1 19:46
Nov 4, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 6 0 22:00
Nov 1, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 22:17
Oct 31, 2025 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 20:09
Oct 28, 2025 vs NJD W 8-4 2 1 3 -1 0 5 2 19:56
Oct 26, 2025 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 21:39
Oct 25, 2025 @ BOS L 2-3 0 2 2 2 4 3 0 21:38
Oct 23, 2025 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 2 25:25
Oct 21, 2025 @ UTA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 8 2 20:51
Oct 18, 2025 vs BOS W 4-1 2 0 2 3 2 8 0 23:17
Oct 16, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:24
Oct 13, 2025 @ BUF W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 0 21:47
Oct 11, 2025 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) 1 2 3 2 0 4 2 25:01
Oct 9, 2025 vs UTA W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 21:16
Oct 7, 2025 @ LAK W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 20:47