David Aebischer
#1 · Goalie · Phoenix Coyotes
Born Feb 7, 1978 in Fribourg, CHE · 6'1", 187 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 1997 by COL (round 6)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2001-02. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jean-Sebastien Aubin
PIT ·
21 GP, 0.879
Kevin Weekes
CAR ·
21 GP, 0.916
Robert Esche
PHX ·
22 GP, 0.902
Manny Legace
DET ·
20 GP, 0.911
Miikka Kiprusoff
SJS ·
20 GP, 0.915
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | COL | 26 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 538 | 486 | 52 | 2.24 | 0.903 |
| 2001-02 | COL | 21 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 538 | 501 | 37 | 1.88 | 0.931 |
| 2002-03 | COL | 22 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 593 | 543 | 50 | 2.43 | 0.916 |
| 2003-04 | COL | 62 | 32 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1703 | 1574 | 129 | 2.09 | 0.924 |
| 2005-06 | COL | 43 | 25 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1233 | 1110 | 123 | 2.98 | 0.900 |
| 2005-06 | MTL | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 214 | 26 | 3.73 | 0.892 |
| 2006-07 | MTL | 32 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 929 | 836 | 93 | 3.17 | 0.900 |
| 2007-08 | PHX | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 30 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.909 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 214 | 106 | 74 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 5807 | 5294 | 513 | 2.52 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.000 |
| 2001-02 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1.79 | 0.929 |
| 2003-04 | COL | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 295 | 272 | 23 | 2.08 | 0.922 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 309 | 285 | 24 | 2.07 | 0.922 |
2001-02 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 538 | 501 | 37 | 1.88 | 0.931 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2002 | @ ANA | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Apr 7, 2002 | @ STL | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 2002 | @ PHX | L 3-5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 11:09 | |
| Mar 17, 2002 | @ NSH | W 5-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 2002 | @ ATL | L 0-2 | L | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:31 |
| Mar 6, 2002 | vs CBJ | W 4-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Feb 8, 2002 | @ MIN | W 6-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 2002 | @ CGY | W 2-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2002 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:22 |
| Jan 3, 2002 | vs NYR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 61:36 |
| Dec 27, 2001 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:45 |
| Dec 16, 2001 | @ MIN | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 63:59 |
| Dec 7, 2001 | @ BUF | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:59 |
| Dec 3, 2001 | vs OTT | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 2001 | @ NYI | L 4-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 59:03 |
| Nov 20, 2001 | @ NYR | L 3-5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | 30:48 | |
| Nov 3, 2001 | @ TOR | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:29 |
| Oct 28, 2001 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Oct 25, 2001 | vs VAN | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:52 |
| Oct 23, 2001 | vs CAR | W 5-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:57 |
| Oct 13, 2001 | @ VAN | L 0-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |