Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Calle Jarnkrok

Calle Jarnkrok

#19 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 25, 1991 in Gavle, SWE · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 51st overall in 2010 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evan Rodrigues COL · 39 P in 69 GP Alexis Lafrenière NYR · 39 P in 81 GP Joel Farabee PHI · 39 P in 82 GP Seth Jarvis CAR · 39 P in 82 GP Andre Burakovsky SEA · 39 P in 49 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 18 points1814-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 31 points3116-172017-18: 35 points3517-182018-19: 26 points2618-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 28 points2820-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 12 2 7 9 7 4 13 2 0.75 $715K
2014-15 NSH 74 7 11 18 2 18 95 32 0.24 $715K
2015-16 NSH 81 16 14 30 1 14 125 35 0.37 $735K
2016-17 NSH 81 15 16 31 -1 25 134 49 0.38 $2M
2017-18 NSH 68 16 19 35 20 12 105 36 0.51 $2M
2018-19 NSH 79 10 16 26 13 12 106 56 0.33 $2M
2019-20 NSH 64 15 19 34 4 14 136 28 0.53 $2M
2020-21 NSH 49 13 15 28 13 14 91 30 0.57 $2M
2021-22 SEA 49 12 14 26 -15 2 82 28 0.53 $2M
2021-22 CGY 17 0 4 4 1 4 19 10 0.24
2022-23 TOR 73 20 19 39 9 14 106 50 0.53 $2.1M
2023-24 TOR 52 10 11 21 16 18 92 55 0.40 $2.1M
2024-25 TOR 19 1 6 7 1 4 9 15 0.37 $2.1M
2025-26 TOR 56 6 2 8 -15 8 45 33 0.14 $2.1M
13 seasons Career 774 143 173 316 56 163 1158 459 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 NSH 6 0 2 2 -2 0 8 5 0.33
2015-16 NSH 14 0 1 1 -5 4 7 14 0.07
2016-17 NSH 21 2 5 7 -2 2 26 21 0.33
2017-18 NSH 7 0 1 1 -3 0 7 1 0.14
2018-19 NSH 6 0 2 2 1 2 4 3 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 0.25
2020-21 NSH 5 0 1 1 -1 2 6 8 0.20
2021-22 CGY 12 1 3 4 -1 0 19 16 0.33
2022-23 TOR 11 1 2 3 1 0 10 12 0.27
2023-24 TOR 7 0 0 0 -2 0 14 8 0.00
2024-25 TOR 12 0 1 1 -4 2 3 22 0.08
11 seasons Playoffs 105 5 18 23 -18 12 110 111 0.22

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 20 19 39 9 14 106 50 0.53 18.9 14:23

Contract

$2.1MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$54KCap dollars per point39 points in 73 games
$598KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 15, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $8.4M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $2.1M $750K $1.35M $2.1M M-NTC
2023-24 $2.1M $775K $1.325M $2.1M M-NTC
2024-25 $2.1M $775K $1.325M $2.1M M-NTC
2025-26 $2.1M $775K $1.325M $2.1M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 15, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $8.4M $2.1M
Jul 27, 2016 Nashville Predators New contract 2016-17 to 2021-22 6 $12M $2M
Jul 17, 2015 Nashville Predators New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $735K $735K
May 31, 2012 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2012-13 to 2014-15 3 $2.7M $715K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement271st of 696 skaters, 192nd of 461 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.7 59th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 26th percentilePower play-0.4 27th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 91st percentilePenalties+0.8 68th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.9Corsi for %740 attempts for, 743 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Expected goals for %37.5 expected for, 33.3 against
-1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %40 for, 32 against
101.5PDO9.9% shooting + 91.6% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Tavares · Calle Jarnkrok · Mitch Marner24176:3952.956.610-8
Calle Jarnkrok · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews2083:5955.456.55-3
Calle Jarnkrok · Pierre Engvall · David Kampf1565:2243.243.22-4
Calle Jarnkrok · Pierre Engvall · Pontus Holmberg837:3759.559.32-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.3Expected goalsfrom 153 unblocked attempts
+6.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt68th
Finishing +6.7 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 20Expected 13.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:47
Apr 11, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 20:17
Apr 6, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:34
Apr 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:37
Apr 2, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 15:59
Apr 1, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:33
Mar 29, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 17:58
Mar 26, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:11
Mar 25, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 18:32
Mar 21, 2023 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:37
Mar 18, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 3 0 17:55
Mar 17, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 16:46
Mar 15, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 18:28
Mar 13, 2023 vs BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:41
Mar 11, 2023 vs EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:15
Mar 7, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 13:25
Mar 4, 2023 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 15:42
Mar 2, 2023 @ CGY W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 11:41
Mar 1, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:25
Feb 26, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:53
Feb 24, 2023 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:52
Feb 21, 2023 @ BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:48
Feb 19, 2023 @ CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:34
Feb 18, 2023 vs MTL W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 14:06
Feb 15, 2023 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:50
Feb 11, 2023 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:06
Feb 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:35
Feb 1, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 13:46
Jan 29, 2023 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 12:31
Jan 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 13:06
Jan 25, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:32
Jan 23, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 11:33
Jan 21, 2023 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 13:40
Jan 19, 2023 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:41
Jan 17, 2023 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 17:45
Jan 14, 2023 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:05
Jan 12, 2023 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:49
Jan 11, 2023 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:45
Jan 8, 2023 @ PHI W 6-2 1 2 3 3 0 1 0 12:47
Jan 7, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 12:48
Jan 5, 2023 vs SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:07
Jan 3, 2023 vs STL L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:03
Dec 31, 2022 @ COL W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 16:05
Dec 29, 2022 @ ARI L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 15:14
Dec 27, 2022 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 2 1 15:07
Dec 22, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:02
Dec 20, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:50
Nov 30, 2022 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:04
Nov 28, 2022 @ DET W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:37
Nov 26, 2022 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:28
Nov 25, 2022 @ MIN W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:58
Nov 23, 2022 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:10
Nov 21, 2022 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 11:27
Nov 19, 2022 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:38
Nov 17, 2022 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:29
Nov 15, 2022 @ PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:13
Nov 12, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 11:57
Nov 11, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:32
Nov 8, 2022 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:41
Nov 6, 2022 @ CAR W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:42
Nov 5, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:45
Nov 2, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:41
Oct 30, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:50
Oct 29, 2022 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 13:26
Oct 27, 2022 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:26
Oct 24, 2022 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:10
Oct 22, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:41
Oct 20, 2022 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:06
Oct 17, 2022 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 15:12
Oct 15, 2022 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:04
Oct 13, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 14:13
Oct 12, 2022 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:02