Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zachary Aston-Reese

Zachary Aston-Reese

#27 · Left wing · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Aug 10, 1994 in Staten Island, New York, USA (age 32) · 6'1", 203 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrick Maroon TBL · 14 P in 80 GP Liam Foudy CBJ · 14 P in 62 GP Isac Lundeström ANA · 14 P in 61 GP Evgeny Svechnikov SJS · 14 P in 59 GP Julien Gauthier OTT · 14 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152017-18: 6 points617-182018-19: 17 points1718-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 0 points023-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 5 points525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 PIT 16 4 2 6 2 2 20 55 0.38 $925K
2018-19 PIT 43 8 9 17 12 26 76 138 0.40 $925K
2019-20 PIT 57 6 7 13 6 28 98 136 0.23 $1M
2020-21 PIT 45 9 6 15 10 15 79 95 0.33 $1M
2021-22 PIT 52 2 9 11 8 22 52 187 0.21 $1.725M
2021-22 ANA 17 3 1 4 1 6 26 44 0.24
2022-23 TOR 77 10 4 14 -6 25 89 163 0.18 $841K
2023-24 DET 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 0.00 $775K
2024-25 CBJ 79 6 11 17 -15 27 101 179 0.22 $775K
2025-26 CBJ 27 1 4 5 -1 12 17 78 0.19 $775K
9 seasons Career 416 49 53 102 17 165 559 1078 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 PIT 9 0 1 1 -1 4 9 19 0.11
2018-19 PIT 4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 14 0.00
2019-20 PIT 4 0 1 1 -3 2 7 3 0.25
2020-21 PIT 6 1 1 2 0 2 7 18 0.33
2022-23 TOR 6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 16 0.17
5 seasons Playoffs 29 2 3 5 -8 8 32 70 0.17

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 10 4 14 -6 25 89 163 0.18 11.2 10:56

Contract

$841KCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$60KCap dollars per point14 points in 77 games
$2.208MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$166KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Oct 9, 2022, as a new contract: 1 year and $841K, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Columbus Blue Jackets, 1 year and $775K at $775K a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $841K $750K $91K $841K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2026-27 to 2027-28 $875K
Columbus Blue Jackets Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Oct 8, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Oct 9, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $841K $841K
Aug 5, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.725M $1.725M
Jul 22, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $2M $1M
Mar 14, 2017 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacement486th of 696 skaters, 332nd of 461 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.3 5th percentileEven-strength defence+2.0 85th percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.8 97th percentilePenalties-0.4 23rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-101232017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %611 attempts for, 699 against
-5.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Expected goals for %28.9 expected for, 28.3 against
-5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.8Goals for %21 for, 27 against
98.4PDO6.3% shooting + 92.2% saves
157Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Denis Malgin · Zachary Aston-Reese · David Kampf1297:3745.548.83-4
Pierre Engvall · Zachary Aston-Reese · David Kampf2167:0344.551.21-1
Sam Lafferty · Zachary Aston-Reese · David Kampf1358:2144.447.44-3
Noel Acciari · Zachary Aston-Reese · David Kampf1455:2846.852.81-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.2Expected goalsfrom 139 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.73 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt28th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 10.2Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:40
Apr 11, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 10:46
Apr 10, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:09
Apr 8, 2023 vs MTL W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:40
Apr 6, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 13:15
Apr 4, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 4 2 12:06
Apr 2, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 12:29
Apr 1, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:41
Mar 29, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 08:27
Mar 26, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 10:35
Mar 25, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 10:55
Mar 21, 2023 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 11:35
Mar 18, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:03
Mar 17, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 2 0 2 2 2 3 4 13:38
Mar 15, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:04
Mar 13, 2023 vs BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 11:08
Mar 11, 2023 vs EDM W 7-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 09:53
Mar 7, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:52
Mar 1, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:12
Feb 26, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:01
Feb 24, 2023 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:00
Feb 21, 2023 @ BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:44
Feb 19, 2023 @ CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 11:09
Feb 18, 2023 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:03
Feb 15, 2023 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 12:48
Feb 11, 2023 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:34
Feb 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 10:36
Feb 1, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 08:20
Jan 29, 2023 vs WSH W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 08:49
Jan 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 11:25
Jan 23, 2023 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:59
Jan 21, 2023 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 08:51
Jan 19, 2023 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:14
Jan 17, 2023 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 11:20
Jan 14, 2023 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:55
Jan 12, 2023 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:16
Jan 11, 2023 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 05:31
Jan 8, 2023 @ PHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:53
Jan 7, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:40
Jan 5, 2023 vs SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 11:31
Jan 3, 2023 vs STL L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 09:11
Dec 31, 2022 @ COL W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 12:20
Dec 29, 2022 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:40
Dec 27, 2022 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:55
Dec 22, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 10:51
Dec 20, 2022 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:39
Dec 17, 2022 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 6 12:10
Dec 15, 2022 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:52
Dec 13, 2022 vs ANA W 7-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 14:22
Dec 10, 2022 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:10
Dec 8, 2022 vs LAK W 5-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 13:12
Dec 6, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 13:44
Dec 3, 2022 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 10:24
Nov 30, 2022 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:53
Nov 28, 2022 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:48
Nov 26, 2022 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 13:23
Nov 25, 2022 @ MIN W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 13:27
Nov 23, 2022 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:20
Nov 21, 2022 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:56
Nov 19, 2022 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:38
Nov 17, 2022 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 10:52
Nov 15, 2022 @ PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:04
Nov 12, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 12:03
Nov 11, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 11:32
Nov 8, 2022 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 12:29
Nov 6, 2022 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 13:03
Nov 5, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:20
Nov 2, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:58
Oct 30, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:25
Oct 27, 2022 @ SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:42
Oct 22, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:58
Oct 20, 2022 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 07:35
Oct 17, 2022 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 06:06
Oct 15, 2022 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:15
Oct 13, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:03
Oct 12, 2022 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:19