Sergei Gonchar
#55 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens
Born Apr 13, 1974 in Chelyabinsk, RUS · 6'2", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 14th overall in 1992 by WSH (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 1998-99. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Lyle Odelein
NJD ·
31 P in 70 GP
Sandis Ozolinsh
COL ·
32 P in 39 GP
Steve Duchesne
PHI ·
30 P in 71 GP
Roman Hamrlik
EDM ·
32 P in 75 GP
Bill Houlder
SJS ·
32 P in 76 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | WSH | 31 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 38 | 0 | 0.23 | |
| 1995-96 | WSH | 78 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 25 | 60 | 139 | 0 | 0.53 | |
| 1996-97 | WSH | 57 | 13 | 17 | 30 | -11 | 36 | 129 | 0 | 0.53 | |
| 1997-98 | WSH | 72 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 2 | 66 | 134 | 46 | 0.29 | |
| 1998-99 | WSH | 53 | 21 | 10 | 31 | 1 | 57 | 180 | 72 | 0.58 | |
| 1999-00 | WSH | 73 | 18 | 36 | 54 | 26 | 52 | 181 | 97 | 0.74 | |
| 2000-01 | WSH | 76 | 19 | 38 | 57 | 12 | 70 | 241 | 88 | 0.75 | |
| 2001-02 | WSH | 76 | 26 | 33 | 59 | -1 | 58 | 216 | 63 | 0.78 | |
| 2002-03 | WSH | 82 | 18 | 49 | 67 | 13 | 52 | 224 | 28 | 0.82 | |
| 2003-04 | WSH | 56 | 7 | 42 | 49 | -20 | 44 | 127 | 26 | 0.88 | |
| 2003-04 | BOS | 15 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 34 | 8 | 0.60 | |
| 2005-06 | PIT | 75 | 12 | 46 | 58 | -13 | 100 | 192 | 58 | 0.77 | |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 82 | 13 | 54 | 67 | -5 | 72 | 191 | 64 | 0.82 | |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 78 | 12 | 53 | 65 | 13 | 66 | 173 | 56 | 0.83 | |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 25 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 6 | 26 | 71 | 25 | 0.76 | |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 62 | 11 | 39 | 50 | -4 | 49 | 138 | 65 | 0.81 | |
| 2010-11 | OTT | 67 | 7 | 20 | 27 | -15 | 20 | 107 | 54 | 0.40 | |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 74 | 5 | 32 | 37 | -4 | 55 | 131 | 48 | 0.50 | |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 45 | 3 | 24 | 27 | 4 | 26 | 85 | 25 | 0.60 | $5.5M |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 76 | 2 | 20 | 22 | -12 | 20 | 89 | 71 | 0.29 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | $5M |
| 2014-15 | MTL | 45 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 45 | 42 | 0.29 | |
| 20 seasons | Career | 1301 | 220 | 591 | 811 | 33 | 981 | 2866 | 939 | 0.62 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | WSH | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0.57 |
| 1995-96 | WSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -1 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 1.00 |
| 1997-98 | WSH | 21 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 30 | 37 | 24 | 0.52 |
| 1999-00 | WSH | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 0.20 |
| 2000-01 | WSH | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 0.67 |
| 2002-03 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 0.83 |
| 2003-04 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -4 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 0.80 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 20 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 40 | 26 | 0.70 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 22 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 18 | 0.64 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 13 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 9 | 0.92 |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 0.57 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 10 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -3 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 0.60 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 14 seasons | Playoffs | 141 | 22 | 68 | 90 | 3 | 102 | 291 | 133 | 0.64 |
1998-99 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 21 | 10 | 31 | 1 | 57 | 180 | 72 | 0.58 | 11.7 | 23:55 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $5M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2012-13 | $5.5M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 1998-99 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 1999 | vs STL | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:30 |
| Apr 5, 1999 | @ FLA | W 3-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 30:32 |
| Apr 3, 1999 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 31:07 |
| Apr 1, 1999 | vs FLA | W 5-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 29:04 |
| Mar 30, 1999 | vs NSH | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 26:15 |
| Mar 26, 1999 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 26:07 |
| Mar 25, 1999 | @ PHX | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:56 |
| Mar 21, 1999 | vs BOS | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:32 |
| Mar 20, 1999 | @ MTL | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24:22 |
| Mar 13, 1999 | vs CGY | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:11 |
| Mar 11, 1999 | vs FLA | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 23:57 |
| Mar 9, 1999 | vs COL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 25:53 |
| Mar 6, 1999 | vs EDM | W 4-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 28:53 |
| Mar 4, 1999 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 27:42 |
| Mar 2, 1999 | @ TBL | W 8-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 24:12 |
| Feb 28, 1999 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 27:00 |
| Feb 27, 1999 | @ BOS | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 25:29 |
| Feb 24, 1999 | vs PHX | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27:37 |
| Feb 22, 1999 | vs TOR | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 23:40 |
| Feb 20, 1999 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 21:39 |
| Feb 18, 1999 | @ CAR | T 2-2 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 25:12 |
| Jan 30, 1999 | @ TOR | L 3-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 27:32 |
| Jan 29, 1999 | vs LAK | L 3-6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 23:58 |
| Jan 26, 1999 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27:08 |
| Jan 21, 1999 | @ PHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25:27 |
| Jan 18, 1999 | @ MTL | T 4-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22:40 |
| Jan 16, 1999 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 23:00 |
| Jan 15, 1999 | vs MTL | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:27 |
| Jan 13, 1999 | vs PHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22:34 |
| Jan 11, 1999 | vs NYI | W 4-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 23:03 |
| Jan 9, 1999 | @ NJD | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 22:11 |
| Jan 7, 1999 | vs NYR | W 5-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:32 |
| Jan 1, 1999 | vs OTT | L 3-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 23:15 |
| Dec 30, 1998 | vs NJD | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 21:54 |
| Dec 28, 1998 | vs BOS | W 5-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 19:37 |
| Dec 26, 1998 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 26:44 |
| Dec 23, 1998 | @ FLA | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17:47 |
| Dec 19, 1998 | @ PIT | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20:15 |
| Dec 17, 1998 | @ CHI | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:53 |
| Dec 12, 1998 | @ SJS | L 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:19 |
| Dec 11, 1998 | @ ANA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:37 |
| Dec 9, 1998 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 20:12 |
| Dec 5, 1998 | @ PHI | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:30 |
| Dec 4, 1998 | vs NYI | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 23:27 |
| Dec 1, 1998 | vs NJD | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 26:35 |
| Nov 28, 1998 | @ STL | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 26:44 |
| Nov 27, 1998 | @ DAL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 25:50 |
| Nov 25, 1998 | vs PIT | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:25 |
| Nov 21, 1998 | @ BOS | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 33:36 |
| Nov 20, 1998 | vs OTT | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19:45 |
| Oct 23, 1998 | @ BUF | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 20:43 |
| Oct 21, 1998 | vs VAN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25:16 |
| Oct 18, 1998 | @ TBL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:12 |