Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Samuelsson

Mattias Samuelsson

#23 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Mar 14, 2000 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (age 26) · 6'4", 234 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 32nd overall in 2018 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artem Zub OTT · 10 P in 53 GP Brad Hunt COL · 10 P in 47 GP Simon Benoit ANA · 10 P in 78 GP Josh Manson COL · 10 P in 27 GP Jan Rutta PIT · 9 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 10 points1021-222022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 12 0 2 2 -8 4 10 20 0.17 $925K
2021-22 BUF 42 0 10 10 -10 16 44 100 0.24 $925K
2022-23 BUF 55 2 8 10 14 20 76 107 0.18 $925K
2023-24 BUF 41 1 6 7 4 26 44 106 0.17 $4.286M
2024-25 BUF 62 4 10 14 3 22 52 105 0.23 $4.286M
2025-26 BUF 78 13 28 41 41 28 109 132 0.53 $4.286M
2026-27 BUF 5 1 1 2 -3 4 6 4 0.40 $4.286M
7 seasons Career 295 21 65 86 41 120 341 574 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 3 4 7 4 2 19 44 0.54
1 season Playoffs 13 3 4 7 4 2 19 44 0.54

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 2 8 10 14 20 76 107 0.18 2.6 22:11

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2030
$93KCap dollars per point10 points in 55 games
-$589KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Mar 25, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Buffalo Sabres on Oct 12, 2022, 7 years and $30M at $4.286M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 12, 2022 Buffalo Sabres Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2029-30 7 $30M $4.286M
Mar 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-1.8Goals above replacement606th of 696 skaters, 190th of 235 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.2 17th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 45th percentilePower play-0.1 42nd percentilePenalty kill-1.5 4th percentilePenalties-0.9 43rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.3Corsi for %934 attempts for, 999 against
-3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Expected goals for %47.2 expected for, 49.1 against
-0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.4Goals for %55 for, 48 against
101.7PDO10.2% shooting + 91.5% saves
128Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Samuelsson · Rasmus Dahlin51667:0648.649.339-31
Mattias Samuelsson · Owen Power43108:4360.360.78-5
Henri Jokiharju · Mattias Samuelsson3861:1136.545.02-6
Kale Clague · Mattias Samuelsson1250:3545.545.23-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.3Expected goalsfrom 102 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes33rd
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt46th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Expected 3.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2023 @ NJD L 2-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 23:52
Apr 10, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 28:19
Apr 8, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 23:46
Apr 6, 2023 @ DET W 7-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:19
Apr 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 23:42
Apr 1, 2023 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 22:35
Mar 31, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 22:13
Mar 11, 2023 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:17
Mar 9, 2023 vs DAL L 4-10 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 22:07
Mar 4, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 2 2 3 4 24:22
Mar 2, 2023 @ BOS L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:40
Feb 28, 2023 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 21:39
Feb 26, 2023 vs WSH W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 22:10
Feb 24, 2023 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 26:49
Feb 23, 2023 @ TBL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 25:04
Feb 21, 2023 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:41
Feb 18, 2023 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 22:23
Feb 15, 2023 @ ANA W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 19:46
Feb 13, 2023 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:58
Feb 11, 2023 vs CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:58
Feb 1, 2023 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:53
Jan 24, 2023 @ STL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 21:38
Jan 23, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:24
Jan 21, 2023 vs ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:41
Jan 19, 2023 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:31
Jan 17, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 21:20
Jan 16, 2023 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:00
Jan 14, 2023 @ NSH W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 21:33
Jan 12, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:47
Jan 10, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:27
Jan 9, 2023 vs PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:57
Jan 7, 2023 vs MIN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:51
Jan 3, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 22:57
Jan 1, 2023 @ OTT L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 23:41
Dec 31, 2022 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 24:44
Dec 29, 2022 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:13
Dec 19, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 28:30
Dec 17, 2022 @ ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 28:30
Dec 15, 2022 @ COL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 31:31
Dec 13, 2022 vs LAK W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:51
Dec 10, 2022 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 8 22:56
Dec 9, 2022 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 26:04
Dec 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 9-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:11
Dec 4, 2022 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:20
Dec 1, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:31
Nov 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 4 3 0 24:29
Nov 28, 2022 vs TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 27:01
Nov 25, 2022 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:52
Nov 23, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 5 19:28
Nov 22, 2022 @ MTL W 7-2 0 0 0 2 2 2 3 19:12
Oct 22, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 09:47
Oct 20, 2022 @ CGY W 6-3 0 0 0 4 0 1 2 25:50
Oct 18, 2022 @ EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 5 22:45
Oct 15, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:20
Oct 13, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 19:16