Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Dahlin

Rasmus Dahlin

#26 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Apr 13, 2000 in Lidkoping, SWE (age 26) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2018 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Miro Heiskanen DAL · 73 P in 79 GP Brandon Montour FLA · 73 P in 80 GP Dougie Hamilton NJD · 74 P in 82 GP Adam Fox NYR · 72 P in 82 GP Josh Morrissey WPG · 76 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 53 points5321-222022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 68 points6824-252025-26: 74 points7425-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BUF 82 9 35 44 -13 34 177 97 0.54 $925K
2019-20 BUF 59 4 36 40 -7 38 90 72 0.68 $925K
2020-21 BUF 56 5 18 23 -36 26 115 80 0.41 $925K
2021-22 BUF 80 13 40 53 -22 68 170 121 0.66 $6M
2022-23 BUF 78 15 58 73 12 92 204 105 0.94 $6M
2023-24 BUF 81 20 39 59 -3 66 235 195 0.73 $6M
2024-25 BUF 73 17 51 68 11 54 200 101 0.93 $11M
2025-26 BUF 77 19 55 74 18 76 194 67 0.96 $11M
2026-27 BUF 5 1 2 3 0 2 15 8 0.60 $11M
9 seasons Career 591 103 334 437 -40 456 1400 846 0.74

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 4 10 14 4 20 46 15 1.08
1 season Playoffs 13 4 10 14 4 20 46 15 1.08

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 15 58 73 12 92 204 105 0.94 7.4 25:48

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2024
$82KCap dollars per point73 points in 78 games
$431KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.9 goals above replacement
$10.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Sep 22, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $18M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6M $3M $2M $5M
2022-23 $6M $5.8M $0 $5.8M
2023-24 $6M $7.2M $0 $7.2M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $88M $11M
Sep 22, 2021 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $18M $6M
Jul 9, 2018 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+13.9Goals above replacement34th of 696 skaters, 5th of 235 defencemen
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.8 97th percentileEven-strength defence+2.7 86th percentilePower play+2.1 99th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 25th percentilePenalties-3.1 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.5Corsi for %1562 attempts for, 1358 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Expected goals for %75.9 expected for, 67.4 against
+5.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.2Goals for %82 for, 72 against
99.9PDO9.3% shooting + 90.6% saves
263Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Samuelsson · Rasmus Dahlin51667:0648.649.339-31
Rasmus Dahlin · Owen Power68228:3358.052.515-5
Henri Jokiharju · Rasmus Dahlin47224:0459.761.611-13
Jacob Bryson · Rasmus Dahlin39174:3953.447.23-11

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.0Expected goalsfrom 262 unblocked attempts
+2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 5.0% chance per attempt97th
Finishing +2.0 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 15Expected 13.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 26:10
Apr 13, 2023 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 27:17
Apr 11, 2023 @ NJD L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 25:36
Apr 10, 2023 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 30:40
Apr 8, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 1 2 3 2 0 3 2 25:32
Apr 6, 2023 @ DET W 7-6 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 30:42
Apr 4, 2023 @ FLA L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 25:42
Apr 1, 2023 @ PHI W 6-3 0 1 1 3 4 1 1 19:48
Mar 31, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 27:01
Mar 27, 2023 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 29:58
Mar 25, 2023 @ NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 27:03
Mar 24, 2023 vs NJD W 5-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 25:55
Mar 21, 2023 vs NSH L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 25:44
Mar 19, 2023 vs BOS L 0-7 0 0 0 -3 0 7 0 23:49
Mar 17, 2023 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 23:31
Mar 15, 2023 @ WSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 26:22
Mar 13, 2023 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 21:18
Mar 11, 2023 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 27:01
Mar 9, 2023 vs DAL L 4-10 0 0 0 -3 2 4 2 21:46
Mar 7, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 25:01
Mar 6, 2023 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:38
Mar 4, 2023 vs TBL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 15:43
Feb 24, 2023 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 3 25:03
Feb 23, 2023 @ TBL W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 6 27:03
Feb 21, 2023 vs TOR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 26:04
Feb 18, 2023 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 2 2 1 2 26:51
Feb 15, 2023 @ ANA W 7-3 0 2 2 2 2 5 1 23:12
Feb 13, 2023 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 25:24
Feb 11, 2023 vs CGY L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 2 0 1 23:17
Feb 1, 2023 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 26:51
Jan 28, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 25:56
Jan 26, 2023 @ WPG W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 24:34
Jan 24, 2023 @ STL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 3 1 26:57
Jan 23, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 4 2 24:24
Jan 21, 2023 vs ANA W 6-3 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 22:42
Jan 19, 2023 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 25:12
Jan 17, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 10 3 0 22:33
Jan 16, 2023 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 27:32
Jan 14, 2023 @ NSH W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 25:21
Jan 12, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 26:25
Jan 10, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 25:25
Jan 9, 2023 vs PHI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 24:11
Jan 7, 2023 vs MIN W 6-5 (OT) 2 3 5 2 0 4 3 29:25
Jan 3, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 27:58
Jan 1, 2023 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 29:29
Dec 31, 2022 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 5 4 27:52
Dec 29, 2022 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 25:17
Dec 19, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 29:03
Dec 17, 2022 @ ARI W 5-2 0 2 2 3 2 5 1 29:15
Dec 15, 2022 @ COL W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 29:27
Dec 13, 2022 vs LAK W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 25:08
Dec 10, 2022 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 30:19
Dec 9, 2022 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 26:26
Dec 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 9-4 1 2 3 0 0 2 0 18:48
Dec 4, 2022 vs SJS W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 20:47
Dec 1, 2022 vs COL L 4-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 28:11
Nov 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 4 0 2 26:24
Nov 28, 2022 vs TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 25:03
Nov 25, 2022 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 27:05
Nov 23, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 0 0 0 3 2 1 2 24:36
Nov 22, 2022 @ MTL W 7-2 1 2 3 2 4 2 4 20:37
Nov 19, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 6 26:21
Nov 16, 2022 @ OTT L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 28:22
Nov 15, 2022 vs VAN L 4-5 0 1 1 1 4 3 1 28:39
Nov 12, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 28:08
Nov 10, 2022 vs VGK L 4-7 0 1 1 0 2 7 0 26:43
Nov 8, 2022 vs ARI L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 27:37
Nov 4, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 0 6 8 0 26:58
Nov 2, 2022 vs PIT W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 5 2 29:25
Oct 31, 2022 vs DET W 8-3 1 1 2 2 2 3 2 25:57
Oct 29, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 6 2 26:23
Oct 27, 2022 vs MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 27:48
Oct 25, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 26:07
Oct 22, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 2 5 22:59
Oct 20, 2022 @ CGY W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 25:47
Oct 18, 2022 @ EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 5 1 23:21
Oct 15, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 25:49
Oct 13, 2022 vs OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 24:16